Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Where did I go wrong? http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=31622 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Chronometer [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:10 pm ] | ||
Post subject: | Where did I go wrong? | ||
Here's the code. 2 Things to really note; Dafuq, I used the pink color you needed for the background of BMP sprites, yet I get a white where the pink is. Secondly, Why does it only have a head instead of everything else, and why does my icon have inverted color? Thanks for helping if you know what's going on.
|
Author: | Roast Veg [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
Palettes! Every .bmp needs to have them, or they lose their colour and CC doesn't know what to do with them. We have a thread or two in the stickies, including a tutorial for using them with GIMP. |
Author: | Chronometer [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
Roast Veg wrote: Palettes! Every .bmp needs to have them, or they lose their colour and CC doesn't know what to do with them. We have a thread or two in the stickies, including a tutorial for using them with GIMP. You solved my color part thank you, but you didn't solve my coding part. When I go to "Dusk Scavengers Tech" The only thing there is "Scavenger Head" AKA The Light units head. And spawning it creates a head. |
Author: | ShadowStorm [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
You need to add the AddActor = AHuman part and the rest after that. Actually before that, you need to define a fg and bg leg and the Fg arm. You can just have 1 arm and 1 leg defined, and use the same one as both the fg and bg arm and leg, but at least have a leg defined. Put the code in the spoiler in after this part in your code: AddActor = Attachable CopyOf = Scavenger Foot FG A PresetName = Scavenger Foot BG A ^- May or may not work, haven't tested it yet. |
Author: | Chronometer [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
First off, every time there's a FrameCount = (Whatever) It tends to screw up. EDIT: Lines 1 - 10 --v-- Code: AddEffect = Attachable PresetName = Light Scavenger Head AddToGroup = Scavenger Parts Mass = 14.24 Sharpness = 1.2 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/HeadA.bmp FrameCount = 1 EDIT 2: Code: --------------------------- RTE Aborted! (x_x) --------------------------- Could not match property in DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/Light.ini at line 14! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' You can copy this message with Ctrl+C --------------------------- OK --------------------------- Line 14 = Angular vel |
Author: | ShadowStorm [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
Every time you mention a .bmp you should add the Framecount = # after it Ie: in your code you have Code: AddActor = Arm CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1 PresetName = Robot BG Arm 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/ArmFGA.bmp what you should have is: Code: AddActor = Arm CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1 PresetName = Robot BG Arm 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/ArmFGA.bmp Framecount = 5 Try replacing the head code with this: |
Author: | Chronometer [ Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Where did I go wrong? |
ShadowStorm wrote: [/code] Try replacing the head code with this: Whenever it gets to sprite offset vector OR framecount it eff's |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |