Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Could Not Match Property
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=23322
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:56 am ]
Post subject:  Could Not Match Property

I keep getting the error code:
Could not match property in OldWest.rte/Actors/Deputy.ini at line 21!

And here is what the document looks like.

Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Ronin Soldier
   PresetName = Deputy
   Description = Skilled in using the Winchester rifle. Can reload faster, shoot faster, and some preformance tweaks.
   Buyable = 1
   AimDistance = 30
   GoldValue = 150
   Head = Attachable
      CopyOf = Ronin Head 3
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 0
         Y = -10
   Mass = 40
   ImpulseDamageThreshold = 1900
   GibImpulseLimit = 3000
   GibWoundLimit = 9
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
    CopyOf = Winchester "Specialist"

AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Ronin Soldier
   PresetName = Sharpshooter
   Description = Skilled in using the Hog Rifle. Can reload faster, see farther, and some bullet damage tweaks.
   Buyable = 1
   AimDistance = 40
   GoldValue = 150
   Head = Attachable
      CopyOf = Ronin Head 3
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 0
         Y = -10
   Mass = 40
   ImpulseDamageThreshold = 1900
   GibImpulseLimit = 3000
   GibWoundLimit = 9
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
    CopyOf = Hog Rifle "Specialist"

Author:  blargiefarg [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

IIRC, "Ronin Soldier" isn't actually the name of any of the ronin actors. That's the only thing that I can see wrong right off.

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

It's what all of the other Ronin Soliders copy off of. Take a look at the RoninActors.ini and you'll see.

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

D:

Then do I just name him a sniper?

Edit: I named him sniper and it still gave me the error code.

Author:  Major [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

Man, there is something severely ♥♥♥♥ wrong with this code. The code itself is fine, but the game has decided that it is not going to recognise what the line AddActor = AHuman does, but only on the second actor. I have replaced everything, split up the file, changed bits out, retyped the whole thing manually and it just gives me the same bloody error. I give up.

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

It was fine until I added the second actor, and you can comment one out and use the other and do that for each one.

Author:  Major [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

You dont understand, I have already split the file into two actors, it still refuses to work. :???:

Author:  dragonxp [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

Tab Syntax... Why did no one else see this. I'm quite shocked Major who has been modding for a decent amount of time didn't catch this.

You need additional tabs for the ParentOffset and additional tabs for the CopyOfs. Just change the inventory back to your guns but meh.

Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Ronin Soldier
   PresetName = Deputy
   Description = Skilled in using the Winchester rifle. Can reload faster, shoot faster, and some preformance tweaks.
   Buyable = 1
   AimDistance = 30
   GoldValue = 150
   Head = Attachable
      CopyOf = Ronin Head 3
         ParentOffset = Vector
            X = 0
            Y = -10
   Mass = 40
   ImpulseDamageThreshold = 1900
   GibImpulseLimit = 3000
   GibWoundLimit = 9
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = M16

AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Ronin Soldier
   PresetName = Sharp shooter
   Description = Skilled in using the Hog Rifle. Can reload faster, see farther, and some bullet damage tweaks.
   Buyable = 1
   AimDistance = 40
   GoldValue = 150
   Head = Attachable      
      CopyOf = Ronin Head 3
         ParentOffset = Vector
            X = 0
            Y = -10
   Mass = 40
   ImpulseDamageThreshold = 1900
   GibImpulseLimit = 3000
   GibWoundLimit = 9
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = M16

Author:  Major [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

:oops:

Author:  dragonxp [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

As a further explanation, incorrect syntax can sometimes not matter.
However many things can occur:

- Invisible Errors [no error message]
- Skipping the rest of the code
- Causing errors which makes no sense
- Causing property not matched errors
- And pretty much all the unsolvable errors.

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

It's working now but only the Deputy is showing up in game.

Author:  dragonxp [ Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

remember to remove the spaces and use tabs .

Author:  Emogotsaone [ Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Could Not Match Property

I got rid of the heads and stuff and it works. Thanks guys.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/