View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 30, 2024 11:11 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:35 pm
Posts: 675
Reply with quote
Post How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
I want to pre-equip a Browncoat actor with some guns that are not in its .rte. How do I do so?


Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:37 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6211
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
Depends on the .rte folder I guess.
For example, I made an actor and I pre-equipped it with blaster pistols from the base.rte.
But if I try to equip a Browncoat (for example) with a gun from an .rte that is not loaded yet I'll probably get the "Instance not defined error! Referring to CopyOf that is not defined"
Because as the Browncoats is one of the first folders to load into the game, I don't think it can be easy. Unless you equip it with weapons from the base.rte.


Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
In the module that loads second's code:

AddActor = AHuman
<Tab>CopyOf = <Module the actor is from>.rte/<Name of the actor>
<Tab>PresetName = <Something>
<Tab>AddInventory = HDFirearm
<Tab><Tab>CopyOf = <Module the gun is from>.rte/<Name of the gun>


Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:01 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am
Posts: 303
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
411570N3 wrote:
In the module that loads second's code:

AddActor = AHuman
<Tab>CopyOf = <Module the actor is from>.rte/<Name of the actor>
<Tab>PresetName = <Something>
<Tab>AddInventory = HDFirearm
<Tab><Tab>CopyOf = <Module the gun is from>.rte/<Name of the gun>

It would actually be:

<Tab><Tab>CopyOf = <Module it's from>.rte/<Name>
like
<Tab><Tab>CopyOf = Base/Pistol



Wait a sec. Why the hell do I know that?..


Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:16 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
They are both valid, but this way it's clear to people trying to edit the mod.


Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:19 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am
Posts: 303
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I give an actor a gun that is not in its .rte?
411570N3 wrote:
They are both valid, but this way it's clear to people trying to edit the mod.

Good point.


Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:28 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.035s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]