Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Easy way to test models?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=18201
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Elando [ Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Easy way to test models?

I'm looking for a quick easy way to test the look of things I make insted of having to boot up the game, let it load the modules, go into campaign, load a game and test the thing in there.

Is there some kind of model viewer tool or some way to make it so that I can instantly load a certain campaign map by double clicking a shortcut on my desktop?

Author:  Petethegoat [ Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

If you buy the game, you get, among other things, the actor viewer, which does what I think you want. You can reload an actor's .ini file ingame using it.

In Base.rte/Settings.ini, if you set PlayIntro = 0, then it will skip the intro, and immediately load what ever level you have defined under
Code:
DefaultActivityType = GAScripted
DefaultActivityName = Zombie Cave

(Also in Settings.ini)

You do not need to have bought CC to do this.

Author:  Coops [ Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

Petethegoat wrote:
You can reload an .ini file ingame using it.


I'd like the month of my life back, thx....

Author:  NaXx [ Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

Coops9753 wrote:
Petethegoat wrote:
You can reload an .ini file ingame using it.


I'd like the month of my life back, thx....

I though that never worked like that... I tried eons ago and never work...

Author:  Duh102 [ Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

Only the things defined in the .ini itself will be reloaded, so if you want to test a weapon all of the parts you changed must be in that .ini.

Author:  Azukki [ Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

And that .ini must include the actor. If you need the actor only for that purpose, a simple copy of the brain case will do.
Code:
AddActor = Actor
   CopyOf = Brain Case
   PresetName = Ini Reloader



For quickly testing Lua scripts, I have this script applied to my vanilla brain cases.
Code:
function Update(self)
   if self:GetController():IsState(Controller.BODY_JUMPSTART) == true then
      PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts();
   end
end
With this script, if you press up/jetpack button with the brain case selected, (which would usually do nothing) it reloads all scripts, and you can replace the scripted object in game and test the new one. This works great for scripted weapons, since you generally are replacing the scripted object with each shot anyway.

Author:  Geti [ Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

If you put the "ini reload" actor in your index.ini, it should reload the entire .rte when you reload it. This'll be slow on big .rtes, but faster than reloading CC by any means.
I usually just have PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts() on copy when I'm scripting.

Author:  Azukki [ Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc.

But if you have the index load another index which then loads everything else and the Ini Reloader, you could maybe reload the entire rte.

Author:  Geti [ Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Easy way to test models?

Azukki wrote:
No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc.
Hmmn, really? Must have got around it with the double indexing then.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/