Author |
Message |
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Debugging an Index
Hello all. I started making this new test mod, and I've gotten to the phase where I need to test offsets and compile the mod. So I made a DataModule, ran CC a few times, debugged as needed, then I finally got to the end of the .ini file with zero errors when CC suddenly crashed with this message: Attachment:
errorMessage1.bmp [ 200.3 KiB | Viewed 4075 times ]
Here's the AbortScreen: Attachment:
File comment: As you can see, CC cleared it with zero errors
abortscreen.bmp [ 900.05 KiB | Viewed 4075 times ]
I have tried everything from changing the name of the .rte to deleting and moving characters and lines around in the .ini. No matter what I do, CC always crashes when reading the last character of the last line in the Index. The Index looks like this: Attachment:
index.bmp [ 976.3 KiB | Viewed 4075 times ]
I would very much appreciate any help/advice/comments that anyone has on this matter, and advice from professionals (DRL, weegee, Duh102, Abdul Ahzared, Shook, Geti, Cave Cricket, etc.,) is especially welcome. Thank you all.
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:11 pm |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Without more info all I can say is that its probably corrupt. Retype the file, don't copy anything from the old one. Check for extra spaces you may have put anywhere by accident.
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:22 pm |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
I tried what you said CrazyMLC, but to no avail. It still crashes on the last line. What other information do you need?
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:45 pm |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Debugging an Index
I'd need the rte itself, but I might have missed something.
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:47 pm |
|
|
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
|
Re: Debugging an Index
See if "Weapons.ini" has faulty coding.
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:48 pm |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
I checked that, but two things are going against it being a problem with the lesser .ini files: 1)I can change the order in which the .ini's are listed and it will always give me a problem about the last one 2) Attachment:
abortscreen.bmp [ 900.05 KiB | Viewed 4061 times ]
|
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:56 pm |
|
|
Dre@m
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:34 pm Posts: 29
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Removed the commented line completely.
(Line 7)
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:23 am |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
@Dre@m: Attachment:
File comment: Tried what you said
index2.bmp [ 974.38 KiB | Viewed 4052 times ]
Attachment:
File comment: but it still says the same thing
errorMessage2.bmp [ 199.18 KiB | Viewed 4052 times ]
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:32 am |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Joe supplied me the rte and the filepath for actors.ini is incorrect.
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:07 am |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Sorry, I'm not quite following...
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:12 am |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Code: // IncludeFile = AssaultMachUnited.rte/Actors/Apothecore.ini The .rte name is incorrect. Apothecore.ini does not exist. EDIT: sorry if you misunderstood me, I meant IN actors.ini.
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:14 am |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Okay, I fixed that and added a blank Apothecore.ini, but it was commented out anyway so I don't see how that would affect it (it's also giving me the same message)
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:19 am |
|
|
CrazyMLC
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am Posts: 4772 Location: Good news everyone!
|
Re: Debugging an Index
Its the only error I can spot, so I just pointed it out. Everything seems perfect, I can't imagine what could be wrong with it.
EDIT: well, weapons.ini needs a tab before the infludefile. So does the file included in weapons.ini.
Can't believe I didn't see that before. X_X
Last edited by CrazyMLC on Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:24 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:22 am |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: Debugging an Index
post the .rte here. So we can fix it.
And tell you why it doesn't work
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:22 am |
|
|
Joe
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:36 am Posts: 347 Location: The place where asses go to be bad
|
Re: Debugging an Index
umm... alright.
I just want you all to not steal any of the sprites please.
Thanks
|
Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:24 am |
|
|
|