Author |
Message |
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Sprite Problem
I am new to modding and spriting and such. I am having trouble getting a Drop Crate body sprite to work. The sprite is in CC Palette and is a bmp file. I'm sure there is a simple solution i've just overlooked something. Help is much appreciated
Failed to load datafile with the following filepath. Combat Pod.rte/Images/Combat Pod000
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:17 am |
|
|
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Check FrameCount of the object that uses the sprite, make sure the FilePath is correct, make sure the image has the proper name.
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 am |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
didn't check the framecount. I'll check that out. Thx Edit: Checked the framecount, it was at six and I changed it to 5 to see what it would do and it is still giving me the same error message.
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:21 am |
|
|
linkfan23
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 4:48 am Posts: 133
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Is the image named Combat Pod000? The 000 at the end is required. Also if your framecount is set to 5 then you need Combat Pod001, Combat Pod002, Combat Pod003, and Combat Pod004 images as well.
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:22 am |
|
|
DSMK2
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:19 am Posts: 1119
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Huh... Did you forget to add the ".bmp" extension?
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 4:29 pm |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
I changed up the framecount and got it to work. Thanks for your help. I have a feeling I will continue to have minor problems along the way though.
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:38 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Don't worry, we all make them now and again, especially when starting out. It's when your minor problems turn into big problems that you know you've become a modder!
|
Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:41 pm |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Alas, I have come to a second obstacle. Just a couple things that prevent my mod from working correctly: The drop pod tilts to the left when landed. This throws my soldier into unwanted situations. I was wondering if there was some way to prevent tilting once landed on flat surfaces. The drop pod opens once landed and sometimes it doesn't. Plus, i cannot open/close the drop pod doors on command. Am I missing some section of code? As always, help is much appreciated.
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:55 am |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: Sprite Problem
First the drop pod always doesn't open if its in to deep. As for the tilting, you'll have to fix how it comes down. I don't remember how though,
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:27 am |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Sprite Problem
To combat the rotation and delivery, you can attach a small lua script, like this one I made up for a project a while ago. It will orient your drop craft so that it is always upright. When it hits ground it'll gib and deliver your troops. Attachment:
altstop.txt [252 Bytes]
Downloaded 205 times
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:32 am |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Oh shi-! lua! As a txt file i converted it to a .lua file. there was an error message that said "File name is not followed by a value with the filepath Combat Pod.rte/Altstop.lua on line 1,2,3,4. Something to that extent. Helps!
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:10 am |
|
|
PhantomAGN
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:40 am Posts: 610 Location: Deep below The Map of Mars
|
Re: Sprite Problem
I hope when you said you "converted," you mean "renamed .txt to .lua." Also, it ought to read "ScriptPath = Mod.rte/sub-folder/script.lua" Not FilePath.
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:55 am |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Yes, i did rename it. I put the lua script into a sub folder and included it into the index but I don't know if its right though. ScriptPath = Combat Pod.rte/Combat Pod lua/Altstop.lua
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:43 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Posting the actual error would be cool, rather than a summary. Even better, the mod .rte.
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:41 pm |
|
|
Freeflow
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:16 pm Posts: 110 Location: Western U.S.
|
Re: Sprite Problem
Hopefully this will help.
Attachments:
File comment: Line 10 fails to load.
Index.ini [338 Bytes]
Downloaded 190 times
|
Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:27 pm |
|
|
|