Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Inventory
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=17342
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Nemo837 [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Inventory

Im trying to make an actor have a weapon i made with him already so i dont have to buy the weapon sepratly. I did something but it gave me an error :( that the weapon didnt exist. Could someone make some sort of a template or tell me what i could do wrong. Thx.

Author:  Dauss [ Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Did you make sure the weapon was introduced BEFORE the actor?

Author:  Nemo837 [ Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

I done IncludeFile on the first line :???:

Author:  Geti [ Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

are you using the right types and such? like are you using a copyof a HDFirearm if it's a HDFirearm, or a HeldDevice if it's a HeldDevice etc?

Author:  dragonxp [ Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

I fixed this for control, its just some coalition prefix.
BE AWARE OF TAB SYNTAX!!!!!

Attachments:
QuickMods.rte.rar [25.09 KiB]
Downloaded 125 times

Author:  Nemo837 [ Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Geti wrote:
like are you using a copyof a HDFirearm if it's a HDFirearm, or a HeldDevice if it's a HeldDevice etc?
Whats the difrance between HandDevice and HDFirearm

Author:  Geti [ Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

if you do CopyOf = Name of the wrong type it wont work. Both HDF and HD have the same attributes though, curiously.
Regardless, you're better off including the devices index file in the index rather than referencing files all over the place, and putting that above the actors index.
so your index looks like
Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = PATH TO DEVICES.INI OR WHATEVER YOU CALLED IT HERE
   IncludeFile = PATH TO ACTORS.INI OR WHATEVER YOU CALLED IT HERE

and then do the AddInventory = HDFirearm, etc etc.

Author:  Nemo837 [ Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

yay thx for that, im at school now so i will do it when i get home lol

Author:  Geti [ Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Keep us posted. It'll be one or the other, but it should be the second one, as you will have got the ClassName from copypastaing it.
If you upload it we can find the root of the problem pretty quickly, but try what I've told you first.

Author:  Nemo837 [ Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Code:
IncludeFile = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Devices/Turret Hat.ini
IncludeFile = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/NMedic.ini

   Bla bla bla....

AddActor = AHuman
   PresetName = Ninja medic
   AddToGroup = Actors
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Turret Hat
      GoldValue = 0
   GoldValue = 0
   Description = hi
   Mass = 48
   GoldValue = 1
   Sharpness = 1
   HitsMOs = 1
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   ScriptPath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/Medic.lua
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/TorsoA.bmp
   FrameCount = 1
   SpriteOffset = Bla.
so thats what i have (without the gibs and stuff)

Author:  Captain Kicktar [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Quote:
AddActor = AHuman
PresetName = Ninja medic
AddToGroup = Actors
AddInventory = HDFirearm
CopyOf = Turret Hat
GoldValue = 0
GoldValue = 0
Description = hi
Mass = 48
GoldValue = 1
Sharpness = 1
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
ScriptPath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/Medic.lua
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/TorsoA.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Bla.[/code] so thats what i have (without the gibs and stuff)

The bold stuff: two things saying the same thing. Also, usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end.

Author:  Nemo837 [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 9:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Captain Kicktar wrote:
usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end.

Like the very bottom of the ini?

Author:  Roon3 [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Captain Kicktar wrote:
Also, usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end.

Disregard this. Your AddInventory is in the right place. Nemo, what error are you getting? I've had inis break while using IncludeFile in them. Stick your IncludeFiles in the index, you might solve the problem that way.

Author:  Nemo837 [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Still not working, but i cant understand why does it work when i give an ak-47 or other orginal weapon but it does not when i give him a custrom weapon like mine. :oops:

Author:  MaximDude [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Inventory

Disregard this post.
Silly me.
>______________________________>'

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/