Author |
Message |
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Inventory
Im trying to make an actor have a weapon i made with him already so i dont have to buy the weapon sepratly. I did something but it gave me an error that the weapon didnt exist. Could someone make some sort of a template or tell me what i could do wrong. Thx.
|
Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:32 pm |
|
|
Dauss
A HUMAN BRAIN, SAFELY INSULATED FROM THE TERRORS OF HYPERSPACE
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:54 pm Posts: 1070 Location: Somewhere beyond the endless sea of hyperspace, fighting for your right to call a planet home.
|
Re: Inventory
Did you make sure the weapon was introduced BEFORE the actor?
|
Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:46 pm |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
I done IncludeFile on the first line
|
Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:13 pm |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: Inventory
are you using the right types and such? like are you using a copyof a HDFirearm if it's a HDFirearm, or a HeldDevice if it's a HeldDevice etc?
|
Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:18 pm |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: Inventory
I fixed this for control, its just some coalition prefix. BE AWARE OF TAB SYNTAX!!!!!
|
Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:42 am |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
Geti wrote: like are you using a copyof a HDFirearm if it's a HDFirearm, or a HeldDevice if it's a HeldDevice etc? Whats the difrance between HandDevice and HDFirearm
|
Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:37 am |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: Inventory
if you do CopyOf = Name of the wrong type it wont work. Both HDF and HD have the same attributes though, curiously. Regardless, you're better off including the devices index file in the index rather than referencing files all over the place, and putting that above the actors index. so your index looks like Code: DataModule IncludeFile = PATH TO DEVICES.INI OR WHATEVER YOU CALLED IT HERE IncludeFile = PATH TO ACTORS.INI OR WHATEVER YOU CALLED IT HERE and then do the AddInventory = HDFirearm, etc etc.
|
Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:51 am |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
yay thx for that, im at school now so i will do it when i get home lol
|
Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:06 pm |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: Inventory
Keep us posted. It'll be one or the other, but it should be the second one, as you will have got the ClassName from copypastaing it. If you upload it we can find the root of the problem pretty quickly, but try what I've told you first.
|
Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:52 pm |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
Code: IncludeFile = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Devices/Turret Hat.ini IncludeFile = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/NMedic.ini
Bla bla bla....
AddActor = AHuman PresetName = Ninja medic AddToGroup = Actors AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Turret Hat GoldValue = 0 GoldValue = 0 Description = hi Mass = 48 GoldValue = 1 Sharpness = 1 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 ScriptPath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/Medic.lua SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/TorsoA.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Bla. so thats what i have (without the gibs and stuff)
|
Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:30 pm |
|
|
Captain Kicktar
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:07 pm Posts: 380 Location: Galacia
|
Re: Inventory
Quote: AddActor = AHuman PresetName = Ninja medic AddToGroup = Actors AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Turret Hat GoldValue = 0 GoldValue = 0 Description = hi Mass = 48 GoldValue = 1 Sharpness = 1 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 ScriptPath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/Medic.lua SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Mimo's Stuff.rte/Actors/Ninja Medic/TorsoA.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Bla.[/code] so thats what i have (without the gibs and stuff) The bold stuff: two things saying the same thing. Also, usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end.
|
Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:25 am |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
Captain Kicktar wrote: usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end. Like the very bottom of the ini?
|
Fri Dec 18, 2009 9:37 am |
|
|
Roon3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm Posts: 899
|
Re: Inventory
Captain Kicktar wrote: Also, usually the 'AddInventory' stuff goes at the very end. Disregard this. Your AddInventory is in the right place. Nemo, what error are you getting? I've had inis break while using IncludeFile in them. Stick your IncludeFiles in the index, you might solve the problem that way.
|
Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:37 pm |
|
|
Nemo837
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:55 pm Posts: 17
|
Re: Inventory
Still not working, but i cant understand why does it work when i give an ak-47 or other orginal weapon but it does not when i give him a custrom weapon like mine.
|
Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:59 pm |
|
|
MaximDude
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:19 pm Posts: 2073
|
Re: Inventory
Disregard this post. Silly me. >______________________________>'
|
Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:02 pm |
|
|
|