View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Oct 01, 2024 4:04 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 Trying to make actor presets. 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 698
Location: Plymouth, NC
Reply with quote
Post Trying to make actor presets.
I'm trying to make a few actor presets to speed up the process of ordering/placing troops for myself, but CC only picks up the first actor preset in the list. All of the actors are CopyOfs with tweaks to them, and if I'd have to go and create a whole actor for each preset I'm just going to scrap the whole thing.

Tried renaming the .ini file, problem persisted.
Tried commenting out the first actor preset, but then CC just picks up the second actor preset and nothing else.
Tried splitting every preset into its own .ini file (this is the current format) and the problem persists through this as well.

Any help with this would be appreciated. Just ignore the other mods in this folder; it's my dump folder.


Attachments:
QuickMods.rte.zip [27.95 KiB]
Downloaded 110 times
Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:15 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 4:52 am
Posts: 254
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
After the Copyof = line, did you include a presetname = line? that's probably why you only got one, because you are re-defining the same preset name.


Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:27 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 698
Location: Plymouth, NC
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
All of the CopyOf lines are followed with a PresetName line, and the actors show up in the build menu with the proper names.


Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:33 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
The problem seems to me after trying 50 times, is that the Add Inventory is causing the problem. ill work out how to fix it, eventually.....

Edit: Fixed
Attachment:
File comment: FIXED
QuickMods.rte.rar [24.08 KiB]
Downloaded 110 times



Here was the problem:
Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Coalition/Soldier Heavy
   PresetName = Heavy Anti-Vehicle
   GoldValue = 280
   AddToGroup = Actors
   AddToGroup = Presets
      AddInventory = HDFirearm
         CopyOf = Coalition/Rocket Launcher
         GoldValue = 0
      AddInventory = HDFirearm
         CopyOf = Coalition/Pistol
         GoldValue = 0
      AddInventory = HeldDevice
         CopyOf = Riot Shield
         GoldValue = 0



Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Coalition/Soldier Heavy
   PresetName = Heavy Anti-Vehicle
   AddToGroup = Coalition Presets
   Buyable = 1
   GoldValue = 280
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Coalition/Rocket Launcher
      GoldValue = 0
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Coalition/Pistol
      GoldValue = 0
   AddInventory = HeldDevice
      CopyOf = Riot Shield
      GoldValue = 0


SO, buyable didnt do anything i left it there however,
i changed the addtogroup, because i thought presets was a problem, didnt bother changing it back.
Also addtogroup=actors is unnecessary because all human instantly are grouped to actors.

The problem was that your Tabs for the AddInventory was to far part, they were supposed to be lined up to the GoldValue.
This told the console to skip the the next actors, now i dont know why but its a glitch that causes it to skip but it does.


SO Enjoy,

-dragonxp :grin:


Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 698
Location: Plymouth, NC
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
Goddamn tab syntax.

Thanks muchly. :grin:


Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
No problem.


Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:51 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
I hate the tab syntax. If you get it wrong it just neglects to load the rest of the .ini instead of saying anything.


Mon Dec 07, 2009 7:44 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Trying to make actor presets.
me to, though it took me awhile to notice the tab syntax error xD


Mon Dec 07, 2009 7:20 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.036s | 19 Queries | GZIP : Off ]