Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Multiple ini files questions http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=16276 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | cernunnos [ Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:54 pm ] | ||
Post subject: | Multiple ini files questions | ||
Hi, I'm facing a little problem, wanted to make a copy of a brain robot so I made a new folder with it and all it's graphics etc... Then I changed the name of each path leading to an illustration, for example : I changed Base.rte/Actors/Robots/Leg... to Myfolder/Actors/Robots/Leg... and so on for each part of the robot. My problem is, the robot uses the graphics from the original robot but for the head, it's to say, it takes my head file (Myfolder..../Head...) But for all other parts it uses the standard brain robot graphics... I think my paths are well written, but I think I'm missing something. If someone could give me a clue on what to do, it would be great. (I also tried to change the following lines : Code: AddActor = AHuman CopyOf = Robot 1 PresetName = Brain Robot Description = Brain case mounted on a mobile humanoid robot body. This body allows the Brain unit to move around freely while commanding units, but it can by no means survive on its own without good protection. AddToGroup = Brains .... removing the CopyOf part (I thought it was because it is a copy that it loaded the original ilustrations), but the game doesn't load if I remove this line, memory can't be read at line [any hexa adress here]... ) For the rest of the file, I just removed the other Robots, and make the robot jump instead of using a jetpack. Well, if someone can give a help there, i'll be glad. Thanks a lot, bye.
|
Author: | Duh102 [ Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Actor ini using wrong graphics |
You've done most of it, just not all of it. The reason your robot uses the graphics that you set for the head is because you overwrote the definition for pointing to the head in the actor, here Code: Head = Attachable CopyOf = Robot Brain Head A ParentOffset = Vector X = -1 Y = -11 You have to overwrite the definitions for all of the rest of his parts too. |
Author: | cernunnos [ Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Actor ini using wrong graphics |
Thanks a lot, I added those lines : Code: FGArm = Arm CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1 ParentOffset = Vector X = -2 Y = -8 BGArm = Arm CopyOf = Robot BG Arm 1 ParentOffset = Vector X = 3 Y = -10 FGLeg = Leg CopyOf = Robot FG Leg 1 ParentOffset = Vector X = -1.5 Y = 1 BGLeg = Leg CopyOf = Robot BG Leg 1 ParentOffset = Vector X = 1.5 Y = 1 And know it works as I wanted to, thanks a lot again. Bye. Yeepi! edit : and the following for the body : Code: SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Myfolder.rte/Actors/Robots/Body.bmp |
Author: | cernunnos [ Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: [Solved] Actor ini using wrong graphics |
Hi again, I just edited the title cause I'm facing another problem, and I surely will face more so I thought that a sole topic would be better... Anyway, I'm trying to make a terrain, object, like the bunker modules etc... In my mission.ini, I understood that the object should be called at this moment : Code: PlaceSceneObject = TerrainObject CopyOf = Ladder A Position = Vector X = 912 Y = 636 This is an example from Azukki' templates. What I don't understand is the CopyOf line or more precisely how it works, because I tried to make an object (Azukki's template again) in another file : Code: AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject PresetName = MyObject AddToGroup = Bunker Modules GoldCost = 50 FGColorFile = ContentFile Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombAFG.bmp MaterialFile = ContentFile Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombAMat.bmp BGColorFile = ContentFile Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombABG.bmp And then I changed the CopyOf from the previous file to : Code: PlaceSceneObject = TerrainObject CopyOf = MyObject Position = Vector X = 912 Y = 636 And well, it doesn't work. ("Can't copy from 'MyObject'....abortscreen.bmp") Thanks if someone has any idea. Bye. |
Author: | CaveCricket48 [ Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Multiple ini files questions |
Make sure the scene with the "CopyOf" stuff loads |
Author: | cernunnos [ Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Multiple ini files questions |
Hi, Thanks, I put both codes in the same file and with AddTerrain before PlaceScene and it works nice. Just need to play with the coordinates now... Thanks, bye. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |