Author |
Message |
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Problems with attaching brains on an actor (details inside)
So, for my latest mod I'm trying to have an AHuman that carries a brain. When it's dead it should drop said brain, thus the brain would still be in control, just with no more mobility. Is this possible with lua or without lua? I tried AddAttachable = Actor and CopyOf = <said brain name>, but it doesn't work.
Thanks for whoever can help me.
Last edited by carriontrooper on Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 11:08 am |
|
|
The Decaying Soldat
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:40 am Posts: 1527 Location: In heaven, everything is fine.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
I was wanting the exact same thing. Though more comical, a butler/maid who holds your brain for you.
I think you can pin actors onto actors, so can brains?
|
Sat May 30, 2009 2:02 pm |
|
|
Roy-G-Biv
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:46 am Posts: 1765 Location: ..............
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
If I remember correctly, there was a mod that allowed you to combine 2 actors to be one single actor with a single button, but they still have separate HP, and one actor still lived if the other died.
Let me find it.....
|
Sat May 30, 2009 2:37 pm |
|
|
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Must use piipu's lua code then? hmmmm.... I'll make 2 versions of my mod then, for B22 and for B23.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 3:03 pm |
|
|
Roy-G-Biv
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:46 am Posts: 1765 Location: ..............
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
B22 doesn't allow Lua for anything except missions.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 3:28 pm |
|
|
Roon3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm Posts: 899
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Code: function Create(self) self.gun = CreateACrab("Lasor") self.gun.Pos = self.Pos self.gun.Team = self.Team self.gun.PinStrength = 0 self.gun.GlobalAccScalar = 0 self.gun.AIMode = Actor.AIMODE_PATROL MovableMan:AddActor(self.gun) end
function Update(self) if MovableMan:IsActor(self.gun) then self.gun.Pos = Vector(self.Pos.X + 8,self.Pos.Y - 6) self.gun.Vel = self.Vel self.gun.RotAngle = self.RotAngle end if actor.HFlipped == true then actor.Hflipped = false end end
function Destroy(self) self.gun:GibThis() end Taken from P3lbox's crab turret thingy, works quite well. (Yes, it does exactly what piipu did with his drone)
|
Sat May 30, 2009 3:31 pm |
|
|
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
wait what? I am blind in lua so tell me which is which on that code...
|
Sat May 30, 2009 3:50 pm |
|
|
The Decaying Soldat
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:40 am Posts: 1527 Location: In heaven, everything is fine.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
It's been mentioned that the ability for a robot taking your brain to replace its head will be a feature in CC. It's quite possible now but it's still not implanted.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 4:04 pm |
|
|
Roon3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm Posts: 899
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
carriontrooper wrote: wait what? I am blind in lua so tell me which is which on that code... Ok here's a quick explanation: Code: function Create(self) The following following this line is run when the actor is created. Code: self.gun = CreateACrab("Lasor") self.gun.Pos = self.Pos self.gun.Team = self.Team self.gun.PinStrength = 0 self.gun.GlobalAccScalar = 0 self.gun.AIMode = Actor.AIMODE_PATROL This block of code sets various parameters for the actor that's gonna be created in the future. (Such as its team, AIMode, etc.) Code: MovableMan:AddActor(self.gun) Finally, this creates the actor. Code: function Update(self) Code following this line is run while the actor still exists. (I think its every millisecond, but I'm not sure) Code: if MovableMan:IsActor(self.gun) then self.gun.Pos = Vector(self.Pos.X + 8,self.Pos.Y - 6) self.gun.Vel = self.Vel self.gun.RotAngle = self.RotAngle end if actor.HFlipped == true then actor.Hflipped = false end This block makes the actor move and rotate with the parent. Code: function Destroy(self) Guess what this does! Everything following this runs when the actor is destroyed. This Gibs the turret we attached to our actor. Someone correct me if I missed something or if I'm just wrong.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 7:28 pm |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
You could also just remove the brain actor in the same sim update as you add it do someone's inventory.
Remember, kiddies, AddInventory works for Actors, AHumans, ACDropships, even ACRockets.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 7:43 pm |
|
|
Roon3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm Posts: 899
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Grif wrote: You could also just remove the brain actor in the same sim update as you add it do someone's inventory.
Remember, kiddies, AddInventory works for Actors, AHumans, ACDropships, even ACRockets. Oh oops, forgot about that, thanks.
|
Sat May 30, 2009 8:01 pm |
|
|
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Help guys! The brain did attach, but now the actor it's attached to moves on its own to the right! How to fix this?? Here's the code for the .lua, based off roon3's code above: Code: function Create(self) self.brain = CreateActor("Mainframe") self.brain.Pos = self.Pos self.brain.Team = self.Team self.brain.PinStrength = 0 self.brain.GlobalAccScalar = 0 self.brain.AIMode = Actor.AIMODE_SENTRY MovableMan:AddActor(self.brain) end
function Update(self) if MovableMan:IsActor(self.brain) then self.brain.Pos = Vector(self.Pos.X,self.Pos.Y) self.brain.Vel = Vector(0,0) self.brain.RotAngle = self.RotAngle end if actor.HFlipped == true then actor.Hflipped = false end end
|
Mon Jun 01, 2009 3:44 am |
|
|
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Add Code: self.brain:SetWhichMOToNotHit(self,-1) to create function.
|
Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:35 pm |
|
|
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Oh, ok. Thanks piipu, I'll try that and report back.
|
Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:09 am |
|
|
carriontrooper
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:27 pm Posts: 813 Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia. A slice o' paradise.
|
Re: How to attach a brain on an actor...
Tried it... still doesn't work! I'll post the mod here, and you guys determine what the heck is wrong with the mainframe bot??
Attachments:
File comment: The problem.
modbotsB23.rar [109.27 KiB]
Downloaded 256 times
|
Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:27 am |
|
|
|