Author |
Message |
Cercerd
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 10:06 pm Posts: 5
|
Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
So, Im trying to make an actor explode on death. I've looked at other mods (e.g Oil Faction) and I think Ive got it, but I get: Attachment:
File comment: Error
error1.bmp [ 192.5 KiB | Viewed 2408 times ]
Line 420= Code: AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge Count = 1 Spread = 2.25 MaxVelocity = 0.1 MinVelocity = 0 InheritsVel = 0 If I remove this it works perfectly. But this is half of the point of the actor. I think it means it cant find the original "Glow Explosion Huge" So, I've tracked it down to Pyro.ini, I tried setting the RTE's Index.ini to Code: IncludeFile = Base.rte\Effects\Pyro\Pyro.ini But no, so I copied the Pyro.ini into the same subdirectories in the mods RTE and set the Index.ini and Effects.ini accordingly, still nothing So basically HELP!
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:28 pm |
|
|
Miles_T3hR4t
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 am Posts: 1627 Location: Ohio
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
is the name correct
Is the instance an MOPixel, or an MOParticle, or something else?
is nothing commented out?
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:32 pm |
|
|
Shook
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:43 pm Posts: 1695 Location: AH SHIT FUCK AUGH
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs. Code: <tab>AddGib = Gib <tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel <tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge <tab><tab>Count = 1 <tab><tab>Spread = 2.25 <tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1 <tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0 <tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0 Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box.
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:34 pm |
|
|
piipu
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:13 pm Posts: 499 Location: Finland
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
Yarr, ninja'd by shook.
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:35 pm |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
GAH! ninja'd twice! but still, Shook is right: Could not match property says that there's something wrong with the property, not the value. Tabbing is the problem here. Code: AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge Count = 1 Spread = 2.25 MaxVelocity = 0.1 MinVelocity = 0 InheritsVel = 0 should be Code: *AddGib = Gib **GibParticle = MOPixel ***CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge **For the rest with *'s replaced by <TAB>'s. This will teach you how very important tabbing is. Also the error would be along the lines of if something hadn't been defined.
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:40 pm |
|
|
Cercerd
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 10:06 pm Posts: 5
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
Thanks, I had no idea about Tabs. Now, how do I make the assplosion bigger?
|
Sat May 16, 2009 10:54 pm |
|
|
p3lb0x
Forum Moderator
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:53 pm Posts: 1896 Location: in my little gay bunker
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity
|
Sat May 16, 2009 11:00 pm |
|
|
Thoughtprocess
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 259
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
Do you mean to make it appear bigger or actually have more AOE? Adding more MOPixel gibs can get you the latter, while effects-wise it depends. I'm assuming that you have a glow effect to go along with that Glow Explosion Huge pixel; you could just make the effect larger. Explosions, however, may look better with many small fiery effects. You could use animated MOSParticles for that. p3lb0x wrote: More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity This. Bigger bang, more damage.
|
Sat May 16, 2009 11:03 pm |
|
|
Roy-G-Biv
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:46 am Posts: 1765 Location: ..............
|
Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
Shook wrote: I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs. Code: <tab>AddGib = Gib <tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel <tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge <tab><tab>Count = 1 <tab><tab>Spread = 2.25 <tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1 <tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0 <tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0 Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box. You mean on the code he posted? The forum does that automatically. So if I was to copypasta code from say, Base.rte. Code: AddActivity = SceneEditor PresetName = Test Editor SceneName = Grasslands
It'd go from 1 tab to a couple of spaces.
|
Sat May 16, 2009 11:58 pm |
|
|
|