Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=14694
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Cercerd [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

So, Im trying to make an actor explode on death. I've looked at other mods (e.g Oil Faction) and I think Ive got it, but I get:
Attachment:
File comment: Error
error1.bmp
error1.bmp [ 192.5 KiB | Viewed 2409 times ]

Line 420=
Code:
        AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOPixel
         CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge
      Count = 1
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 0.1
      MinVelocity = 0
      InheritsVel = 0

If I remove this it works perfectly. But this is half of the point of the actor.
I think it means it cant find the original "Glow Explosion Huge"
So, I've tracked it down to Pyro.ini, I tried setting the RTE's Index.ini to
Code:
IncludeFile = Base.rte\Effects\Pyro\Pyro.ini

But no, so I copied the Pyro.ini into the same subdirectories in the mods RTE and set the Index.ini and Effects.ini accordingly, still nothing
So basically HELP! :x

Author:  Miles_T3hR4t [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

is the name correct

Is the instance an MOPixel, or an MOParticle, or something else?

is nothing commented out?

Author:  Shook [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs.

Code:
<tab>AddGib = Gib
<tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel
<tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge
<tab><tab>Count = 1
<tab><tab>Spread = 2.25
<tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1
<tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0
<tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0

Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box.

Author:  piipu [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

Yarr, ninja'd by shook.

Author:  Thoughtprocess [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

GAH! ninja'd twice! but still, Shook is right:

Could not match property says that there's something wrong with the property, not the value. Tabbing is the problem here.
Code:
      AddGib = Gib
      GibParticle = MOPixel
         CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge
      Count = 1
      Spread = 2.25
      MaxVelocity = 0.1
      MinVelocity = 0
      InheritsVel = 0

should be
Code:
*AddGib = Gib
**GibParticle = MOPixel
***CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge
**For the rest

with *'s replaced by <TAB>'s.

This will teach you how very important tabbing is. Also the error would be along the lines of
Code:
CopyOf not defined
if something hadn't been defined.

Author:  Cercerd [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

Thanks, I had no idea about Tabs.
Now, how do I make the assplosion bigger?

Author:  p3lb0x [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity

Author:  Thoughtprocess [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

Do you mean to make it appear bigger or actually have more AOE? Adding more MOPixel gibs can get you the latter, while effects-wise it depends. I'm assuming that you have a glow effect to go along with that Glow Explosion Huge pixel; you could just make the effect larger. Explosions, however, may look better with many small fiery effects. You could use animated MOSParticles for that.
p3lb0x wrote:
More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity

This. Bigger bang, more damage.

Author:  Roy-G-Biv [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in"

Shook wrote:
I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs.

Code:
<tab>AddGib = Gib
<tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel
<tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge
<tab><tab>Count = 1
<tab><tab>Spread = 2.25
<tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1
<tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0
<tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0

Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box.

You mean on the code he posted?

The forum does that automatically.

So if I was to copypasta code from say, Base.rte.
Code:
AddActivity = SceneEditor
   PresetName = Test Editor
   SceneName = Grasslands


It'd go from 1 tab to a couple of spaces.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/