Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=14694 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Cercerd [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
So, Im trying to make an actor explode on death. I've looked at other mods (e.g Oil Faction) and I think Ive got it, but I get: Line 420= Code: AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge Count = 1 Spread = 2.25 MaxVelocity = 0.1 MinVelocity = 0 InheritsVel = 0 If I remove this it works perfectly. But this is half of the point of the actor. I think it means it cant find the original "Glow Explosion Huge" So, I've tracked it down to Pyro.ini, I tried setting the RTE's Index.ini to Code: IncludeFile = Base.rte\Effects\Pyro\Pyro.ini But no, so I copied the Pyro.ini into the same subdirectories in the mods RTE and set the Index.ini and Effects.ini accordingly, still nothing So basically HELP! |
Author: | Miles_T3hR4t [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
is the name correct Is the instance an MOPixel, or an MOParticle, or something else? is nothing commented out? |
Author: | Shook [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs. Code: <tab>AddGib = Gib <tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel <tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge <tab><tab>Count = 1 <tab><tab>Spread = 2.25 <tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1 <tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0 <tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0 Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box. |
Author: | piipu [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
Yarr, ninja'd by shook. |
Author: | Thoughtprocess [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
GAH! ninja'd twice! but still, Shook is right: Could not match property says that there's something wrong with the property, not the value. Tabbing is the problem here. Code: AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOPixel CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge Count = 1 Spread = 2.25 MaxVelocity = 0.1 MinVelocity = 0 InheritsVel = 0 should be Code: *AddGib = Gib **GibParticle = MOPixel ***CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge **For the rest with *'s replaced by <TAB>'s. This will teach you how very important tabbing is. Also the error would be along the lines of Code: CopyOf not defined |
Author: | Cercerd [ Sat May 16, 2009 10:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
Thanks, I had no idea about Tabs. Now, how do I make the assplosion bigger? |
Author: | p3lb0x [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity |
Author: | Thoughtprocess [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
Do you mean to make it appear bigger or actually have more AOE? Adding more MOPixel gibs can get you the latter, while effects-wise it depends. I'm assuming that you have a glow effect to go along with that Glow Explosion Huge pixel; you could just make the effect larger. Explosions, however, may look better with many small fiery effects. You could use animated MOSParticles for that. p3lb0x wrote: More particles with longer lifetime and higher velocity This. Bigger bang, more damage. |
Author: | Roy-G-Biv [ Sat May 16, 2009 11:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Making a Actor, "Could not match properly in" |
Shook wrote: I think i see the problem: Wrong tabs. Code: <tab>AddGib = Gib <tab><tab>GibParticle = MOPixel <tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = Glow Explosion Huge <tab><tab>Count = 1 <tab><tab>Spread = 2.25 <tab><tab>MaxVelocity = 0.1 <tab><tab>MinVelocity = 0 <tab><tab>InheritsVel = 0 Replace all <tab>'s with a real tab, and you should be good to go. I think. I put the <tab>'s there because a tab is converted to three spaces in a code box. You mean on the code he posted? The forum does that automatically. So if I was to copypasta code from say, Base.rte. Code: AddActivity = SceneEditor PresetName = Test Editor SceneName = Grasslands It'd go from 1 tab to a couple of spaces. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |