Data Realms Fan Forums http://45.55.195.193/ |
|
Gib help, you will probably call me stupid http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=14557 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | Tor [ Sat May 09, 2009 5:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
I am brand spankin new to the modding scene. and am making my first mod-- a cage that you can drop as a craft onto people. Good idea right? Well I took parts from other crafts and compiled a small working cage with no thrusters, but only when I exclude my gib. I have a gib image (same as my sprite) in gib folder I have a gibs.ini and a gib in my cage.ini However, on the "AddGib = Gib" section it says, on startup, 'copy from that hasn't been defined" I can't seem to find what's wrong even when I am comparing everything I have to a working craft. Please help. |
Author: | DSMK2 [ Sat May 09, 2009 6:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
Hrm, check if there's a space after the name, if so, backspace. |
Author: | Tor [ Sat May 09, 2009 7:05 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
No that's not it, good thought though |
Author: | DSMK2 [ Sat May 09, 2009 7:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
What is your mod name by the way? If it loads before base.rte, then it won't work, since you're making calls to objects that haven't been loaded yet. |
Author: | saltydog81 [ Sat May 09, 2009 8:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
hold on a sec I have seen that error before.... I think your missing "PresetName = " this needs to come somewhere before your gib |
Author: | Roon3 [ Sat May 09, 2009 8:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
I'm guessing the error happened because you're loading the Gib after the object. Posting the mod would help pinpoint the problem. |
Author: | Geti [ Sat May 09, 2009 8:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
most likely not, though possibly. gib code looks like this, with <tab> replaced with a tab in your text editor, and the other <> sections filled with what they annotate: Code: <tab>AddGib = Gib <tab><tab>GibParticle = <what type of particle, MOSParticle, MOPixel, MOSRotating> <tab><tab><tab>CopyOf = <the presetname of your particle> <tab><tab>Offset = Vector //-- this one isnt necessary, but can be useful. <tab><tab><tab>X = <X offset of the gib center> <tab><tab><tab>Y = <Y offset of the gib center> <tab><tab>Spread = <spread in radians> //-Not needed, defaults to 2(pi). <tab><tab>MaxVelocity = <Maximum Velocity of the gib> // also not needed <tab><tab>MinVelocity = <Minimum Velocity of the gib> // also not needed does your code match this code? also yeah, as roon says, make sure you're loading your Gib before your object, you can assure this by using the following line of code at the top of your Craft.ini, and by removing the same line from your index.ini Code: IncludeFile = <path to your gibs.ini, or whatever it is called> or by simply placing it on the first line after "DataModule" in index.ini |
Author: | Tor [ Sat May 09, 2009 10:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
I'm not sure if those are the problems, (but then again I have not tried them all so one could prove to be true) Heres the Cage.ini code: Code: AddActor = ACRocket PresetName = Cage AddToGroup = Craft AddToGroup = Cages Mass = 1200 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Cage.rte/Images/Cage.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = 0 GoldValue = 0 AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 10 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 20 Depth = 4 DeepCheck = 1 Status = 2 //btw, what is status? Health = 1 StableVelocityThreshold = Vector X = 20 Y = 20 ImpulseDamageThreshold = 5 CharHeight = 100 CanLand = 0 GibImpulseLimit = 1 GibWoundLimit = 1 AddGib = Gib GibParticle = MOSRotating CopyOf = Cage Gib Offset = Vector X = 0 Y = 0 and here's the code for Gibs.ini: Code: AddEffect = MOSRotating PresetName = Cage Gib Mass = 1200 Sharpness = 1 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Cage.rte/Images/Gibs/Cage Gib.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = 0 AngularVel = 6 AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 8 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Civilian Stuff Resolution = 8 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 0 maybe that will help |
Author: | Tor [ Sat May 09, 2009 10:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
oh I get it now... I first didn't understand what you guys meant by "load your gib before your object" but now it makes sense. thanks everyone. PS don't call me stupid, Im new **************************** OK, now, if people are still monitoring this post I have another problem that the code can help with (since I already posted it) when I attempt to drop my cage on someone, the game reads the image wrong or something weird is going on. it doesn't give the cage any empty space between the walls, it reads it as filling, yet it i invisible. the image is attached. |
Author: | Tor [ Sat May 09, 2009 10:38 pm ] | ||
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid | ||
Please don't double post, you can edit your last post. I put your posts together for you. By the way welcome to the forum /\ thanks.
|
Author: | 411570N3 [ Sun May 10, 2009 5:10 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
So it appears with a large pink box around it? Check that it's exactly 255, 0, 255 or it won't be transparent. If that's not what you mean, a screenshot would be useful. |
Author: | Tor [ Sun May 10, 2009 5:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
No, it appears to have the empty space until something hits the bottom of it, then it Is as if there is an invisible wall. But what is weird is the corners are empty, unlike the middle space. You think it has something to do with deepgroup or deepcheck or something? |
Author: | DSMK2 [ Sun May 10, 2009 5:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
Its not in palette. Fixed Version: Attachment: |
Author: | Tor [ Sun May 10, 2009 7:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
Well I downloaded the palette and used it in gimp. I also saved it a a bmp. What else do I need to do? |
Author: | Flammablezombie [ Sun May 10, 2009 7:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Gib help, you will probably call me stupid |
That's it I think. Just use it now. |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |