View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 09, 2025 2:57 am



Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
people!

i have AAL mod and i want to modify this, i need this mod without units (robots etc) to play only with modules, weapons and normal humans ^^

this is .index, how i modify?

Image

help


Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
What you want to do is comment it.

There are two ways to do that, either would be reasonable for that amount of text.

A) You can put two slashes at the beginning of each line, like this.
Code:
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Runner/Runner.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Pilot/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Slayer/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Marine/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/MPAM/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Tank/Tank.ini

B) You can put a slash followed by a asterisk on the blank line before that bit, and a asterisk followed by a slash on the blank line after it, like this.
Code:
/*
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Runner/Runner.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Pilot/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Slayer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Marine/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/MPAM/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Tank/Tank.ini
*/

Method A is inline commenting, sometimes called single line commenting, which is the simpler choice, but a hassle when you're dealing with a lot of lines.
It comments out the rest of the line after the slashes; anything to the right.

Putting the slashes at the beginning of a line makes the entire line commented
Code:
//Line, whole thing is commented.
But putting the slashes in the middle just rest of the line makes only the part of the line to the right commented.
Code:
Line that isn't commented, until // now, after the slashes



Method B is block commenting, sometimes called mass commenting, which is less of a bother for cases where you need many lines commented because it's just four characters with as much as you want put in the middle.
It seems most organized when you give the starting and ending things their own lines, but that isn't necessary.
Code:
   /*Mass = 0
   RestThreshold = -1
   LifeTime = 600
   Sharpness = 0
   HitsMOs = 0*/
Code:
/*
   Mass = 0
   RestThreshold = -1
   LifeTime = 600
   Sharpness = 0
   HitsMOs = 0
*/
Both of these function and are acceptable, but the second one looks tidier.



throw on wiki
y/n


Last edited by Azukki on Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:27 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
y, but put a note about how mass-comments don't count towards linecount when CC is sifting through the .ini. It can mess you up when you're trying to work through errors that list a linecount. Nicely written.


Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:33 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Duh102 wrote:
put a note about how mass-comments don't count towards linecount when CC is sifting through the .ini. It can mess you up when you're trying to work through errors that list a linecount.


Right, that. I'll make some other revisions too. I initially had the names of both methods wrong; that's certainly no way to go about creating informative resources.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:31 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
man, i use the 2 ways A n B... mod crash:

Image

=/


Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:49 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
So numgun did indeed use code between .inis. Unless you want to go reference mining, you'll have to live with the robots being referencable, though you can put "Buyable = 0" in the same tab line as GoldCost in an actor definiton to make it not buyable during the game.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:00 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
im talking about Units of AAL. MOD, i dony like this units... help :P


Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:02 am
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Yes, and Duh is telling you how to remove them.

You'll have to go into the code for the units you want removed and add the line "Buyable = 0".

This will make them not buyable.

Also kudos numgun for horrible code referencing. :P


Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:08 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
well, everyone knows nummy isnt the neatest of coders. i suppose it gets the job done though. mostly.
in any case, also comment out all the drop-ships, and this should work. im assuming you can live with normal dropships? use "method B" on section {3} aswell, and then see where you get.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:35 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 2932
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
What youre facing here is the pilot that gibs out of the crafts. You'd have to disable him too if you want to use the crafts but not the actors.

So the only craft you'd be able to use without going through the trouble of removing the pilot coming out of the craft is these: AAL Materializer, TIC Container, TTR and AAL Crash.

And Geti and Grif, ♥♥♥♥ off both of you. My code is superior and organized and there was no other way of having the pilot be included with the ships when they are destroyed.

This is how its supposed to look like if you want the units gone:

Code:
DataModule
   Author = Numgun
   ModuleName = Alteisen Arsenal Labs
   IconFile = ContentFile
      Path = AAL.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp

//////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
//       -Alteisen Arsenal Labs-
//      =======================
//
//
//   Author: Numgun, aka Alteisen
//   (Anton Temba)         
//
//////////////////////////////////////////////////

//AAL INDEX: All the stuff in listed nice and tidy.


//-Section {0}: References

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Common/Index.ini

//-Section {1}: Weapons

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Tool/Antimass/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Tool/SpaceDigger/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Pilot/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Slayer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/MPAM/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Marine/Index.ini


//-Section {2}: Units
/*
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Runner/Runner.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Pilot/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Slayer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Marine/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/MPAM/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Unit/Tank/Tank.ini
*/
//-Section {3}: Crafts

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/Droppod/Droppod.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/Rocket/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/CargoRocket/Index.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/Dropship/Dropship.ini
//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/Fighter/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/Container/Container.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Craft/TTR/Index.ini

//-Section {4}: Base

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/Modules/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/ThermalGrid/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/Amber/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/Novastar/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/BlastDoor/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/Harvester/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Base/Reactor/Index.ini

//-Section {5}: Cheats

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Cheats.ini

//-Section {6}: Activities

//   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Activities.ini

//-Section {7}: Test and Scenes
   
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Test/MapMats.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Scenes/Index.ini



And if you want the weapons buyable, you'd have to go inside each .ini file of every gun and set these 2 variables:

Code:
Buyable = 0 -> Buyable = 1


And

Code:
GibImpulseLimit = 1 -> GibImpulseLimit = 3000



You will those lines at the end of each weapons .ini file at the "HDFireArm" labeled part.


Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Numgun, i follow u steps, change index.ini again and in game the aal. mod cant stay in menu, dont work :(


Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Grif , this dont work :( i remove the line, game read archives and after this games close :(


Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Sorry if you took it badly, numgun. The pod could have been moved into its own .ini however.
i cant imagine why the method numgun described wouldnt work though. if it loads and there are no guns, you didnt do the part about changing
Code:
Buyable = 0 -> Buyable = 1
because that will put the weapons into the menu.


Thu Mar 26, 2009 2:53 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 2932
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
Geti wrote:
Sorry if you took it badly, numgun. The pod could have been moved into its own .ini however.
i cant imagine why the method numgun described wouldnt work though. if it loads and there are no guns, you didnt do the part about changing
Code:
Buyable = 0 -> Buyable = 1
because that will put the weapons into the menu.


And what about the pilot that goes inside the pod then? How would you pull that off without using the actors that just got unconviniently disabled?

Superior code, ♥♥♥♥♥. :twisted:


Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:18 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Alteisen Arsenal Labs MOD without units?
if it was in its own .ini you could still reference the pilot, and it would be more easily located and turned off. and you do code messily usually, but this rendition of AAL is much neater; i commend you for that.
now, are we going to make this work?
makeone, do the weapons work?
if they dont, open up the .ini files containing their code, assumably at the locations referenced in:
Code:
//-Section {1}: Weapons

   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Tool/Antimass/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Tool/SpaceDigger/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Pilot/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Slayer/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/MPAM/Index.ini
   IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Device/Weapon/Marine/Index.ini

now, on windows, press ctrl+h and fill in the first line with
Code:
Buyable = 0

and on the second line enter
Code:
Buyable = 1

and then click on "replace all".
if you have notepad++, you can also open all the .inis and use the "replace in all documents" function.
if numgun has used any TDExplosives, they'll show up in the menu now, but whatever. its going to be messy anyway.
if nothing shows up, not even the bunkermodules, move the AAL.rte folder out of the cortex command folder and back in, this is an extraction error.
failing this, you've ♥♥♥♥ something up badly in the process of trying to accomplish this, redownload and try again; if you still care enough :P


Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:21 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.100s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]