Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=13896
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Prusselusken [ Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?

Title says it all.

Author:  Disst [ Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?

yes. you need to add an AddToInventory variable or something like that.
Code:
[quote='UniTec']AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Recon
   PresetName = Tanya
   Description = Inventory: AI AWM, FAMAE SAF, M72 LAW, Binoculars.
   AddToGroup = UniTec Quickpicks
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = AI AWM
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Binoculars
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = FAMAE SAF
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = M72 LAW[/quote]


that was from unitec, preorders.ini

Author:  Prusselusken [ Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?

Thank you! :)

Author:  vagyr [ Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?

and you say
AddInventory = HDFirearm for a weapon
and
AddInventory = TDExplosive for a grenade

Author:  Duh102 [ Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question: How do I make an actor spawn with a selected gun?

You can add pretty much anything, as long as you use the correct data type. Though using MOPixels, MOSParticles, MOSRotatings and AEmitters may be problematic, if they work at all.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/