Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Crates won't appear in list
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=13877
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Funnycat [ Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Crates won't appear in list

So, I wanted to make some presets using the dummy storage crate. Since It's a TerrainObject that includes the ACRocket, I made some ACRocket presets (like "Crate with 2 Soldiers") and replaced the PlacedObject with them. The problem is, they won't show up in the list, and I did make sure Buyable = 1 and that they're added to the proper group.
Here's the code:
Code:
AddActor = ACRocket
   CopyOf = Storage Crate
   PresetName = Crate with 2 Snipers
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Soldier Sniper HSR
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Soldier Sniper BA

AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = Set Crate with 2 Snipers
   Description = Crate with 2 Snipers
   AddToGroup = FCmods
   GoldValue = 100
   Buyable = 1
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Dummy.rte/Other/Storage Crate/CrateRackFG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = Dummy.rte/Other/Storage Crate/CrateRackMAT.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Dummy.rte/Other/Storage Crate/CrateRackBG.bmp
   BitmapOffset = Vector
      X = -12
      Y = -24
   AddChildObject = SOPlacer
      PlacedObject = ACRocket
         CopyOf = Crate with 2 Snipers
      Offset = Vector
         X = 0
         Y = -5

Help please, where did I go wrong?

Author:  Duh102 [ Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Crates won't appear in list

You should probably upload the .rte, but for some quick advice:
Make sure you have the definition loaded in an index or in a tree from the index and make sure you are looking in the right category in build mode.

Author:  Funnycat [ Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Crates won't appear in list

OK, I've uploaded the .rte to OP. The mod is really really WIP. What you're supposed to see is the list of actors, then the ACRocket crates, then the TerrainObject crates with "Set" in their name. Half of the ACRocket crates work but they're ACRockets and thus they are in the delivery AI mode by default, which is unacceptable in this case.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/