View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 09, 2025 3:22 pm



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 mod error... 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 365
Reply with quote
Post mod error...
sooo...
i am back with yet another error...
i made some pre-equiped clones...
and cortex command obiously does not want me to use them...
sooo...

here is the pre-equiped code
Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Fire Warrior basic
   PresetName = Fire Warrior pulse rifle
   Description = Fire Warrior, outfitted for anti infantry warfare.
   AddToGroup = Ta'u Quickpicks
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Pulse Pistol
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Pulse Rifle/single fire
        AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Pulse Rifle/auto shot
   AddInventory = TDExplosive
      CopyOf = Photon Grenade
   AddInventory = TDExplosive
      CopyOf = Photon Grenade

AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Fire Warrior basic
   PresetName = Fire Warrior rail rifle
   Description = Recon, outfitted for anti venhicle warfare.
   AddToGroup = Ta'u  Quickpicks
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Pulse Pistol
   AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Rail Rifle
   AddInventory = TDExplosive
      CopyOf = Photon Grenade
   AddInventory = TDExplosive
      CopyOf = Photon Grenade









sould i post somthink else???
can you help me???
yes i did move it on the tau rte...
and yes i did change a line on the code but it had no difrence....


Last edited by vagyr on Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:02 pm
Profile
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:39 pm
Posts: 413
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
This fails because it is in Unitec. U comes before T, so the tau and tau weapons fail. You need to make these in the T'au rte file. It's quite easy. Just copy the code from the pre order thingy and erase everything except from those 2 thingies there. Then move it to t'au.rte. It'll even be in the T'au module from then on in.


Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:04 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 365
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
Bladecat4 wrote:
This fails because it is in Unitec. U comes before T, so the tau and tau weapons fail. You need to make these in the T'au rte file. It's quite easy. Just copy the code from the pre order thingy and erase everything except from those 2 thingies there. Then move it to t'au.rte. It'll even be in the T'au module from then on in.

you my friend fail...
OFCOURSE I MOVED THEM IN THE TAU RTE!!!
WHAT KIND OF IDIOT WOULD I BE NOT TO DO IT???


Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:06 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:14 pm
Posts: 62
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
vagyr wrote:
you my friend fail...
OFCOURSE I MOVED THEM IN THE TAU RTE!!!
WHAT KIND OF IDIOT WOULD I BE NOT TO DO IT???


Relax and remember he was doing you a favor by answering. An incorrect suggestion doesn't warrant anger.

The error message would help in a diagnosis but it could be:
Code:
      CopyOf = Pulse Rifle/single fire
        AddInventory = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = Pulse Rifle/auto shot

That AddInventory has 8 spaces. If this was copied out of the .ini directly then that mistake may still be there. Remember that 3 spaces or a tab shows the "tree" the property belongs too, and note you can't add a weapon to the inventory of a weapon (since they don't have one) so that gap should be 3 spaces or 1 tab.


Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 365
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
ok...
i guess than i DID overreact there...
sorry...
sooo...
the error was than the pulse rifle/auto shot has and error in line 1 which makes no sence...
so i removed the new code and the error was gone...
so it is definatly an error from the new code...
i checked what you said and the error is still there...


Mon Mar 02, 2009 9:10 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:14 pm
Posts: 62
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
I'm still having trouble understanding the problem. Could you upload the .rte and tell me which file you edited?


Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:12 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 365
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
it is the file pre equiped troopers


Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:32 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:14 pm
Posts: 62
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
Wow.

vagyr wrote:
the error was than the pulse rifle/auto shot has and error in line 1 which makes no sence...


It's strange. I've seen this error several times. Or more accurately, what this error originally looked like. The game normally has a habit of disliking IncludeFile whenever it isn't in index.ini (in my experience) for a reason I don't know.

vagyr wrote:
so i removed the new code and the error was gone...
so it is definatly an error from the new code...


But this is a problem. A fresh install of CC and removing the code doesn't remove the error, so I removed the Includefile 's from FW.ini and now CC crashes without an error.

Tomorrow I'll try trial and error by coping and pasting parts of the mod into a new .rte and I'll see if I can find the nasty code, but I get the feeling I'm out of my depth.

Edit: In my eternal search for the answer to life, the universe and everything I've fixed it (well, that and I couldn't get to sleep).

I was being overly dramatic. The problem was bad spacing, and to be honest the mod is a mess but at least it works now.


Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:55 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am
Posts: 4772
Location: Good news everyone!
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
(tab)AddInventory = HDFirearm
(tab,tab)Copyof = Gun
?


Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:14 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:53 pm
Posts: 73
Location: In the pickle jar in your fridge
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
maybe you mixed up the \ with / with the pulse rifle/ auto shot


Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
what type of error is it?
failed to match property? issues with serialize:create?
some more info that i can get without downloading would be a great thing. alternatively, paste your code into the t'au index.ini at the bottom (below all the includefiles) and work from there.


Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:52 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:14 pm
Posts: 62
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
The error was failed to match property, and it was caused by spaces and tabs of incorrect length.

It was fixed in my last post.


Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:41 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 365
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
OOOH!!!
thank you so much my good sir!!!
like...
realy thank you...
abute the mess...
realy???
i thought than it was a tidy mod...


Tue Mar 03, 2009 12:35 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am
Posts: 4772
Location: Good news everyone!
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
CC is picky about it's tabs.


Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:37 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:10 am
Posts: 167
Location: In Belgium!!!!
Reply with quote
Post Re: mod error...
crazyMLC wrote:
CC is picky about it's tabs.


It's something i dont understand yet!


Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:22 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.034s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]