View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 08, 2025 5:44 am



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Module problems. 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:12 pm
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
Post Module problems.
Basically, I'm making a bunker module, and all was well until I came to coding the equivalent of "BunkerBits.ini". Copy below:

Code:
AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   InstanceName = Supar Block
   AddToGroup = Bunker Bits
   GoldCost = 40
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Supar.rte/Block/BlockFG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = Supar.rte/Block/BlockMat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = Supar.rte/Block/BlockBG.bmp
   BitmapOffset = Vector
      X=0
      Y=0


I'm always getting the error, "Could not match property in Supar.rte/Block.ini at line 1!", then the usual breakpoint error. From what I can see, it is only this file, but you will know better then me. Any ideas? ( I am C&Ping the code directly from BunkerBits, and changing the relevant areas.)


Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:52 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:46 am
Posts: 1765
Location: ..............
Reply with quote
Post Re: Module problems.
This is the whole ini?
If it is, then try to recode the ini.
If it's not, then upload the whole thing.


Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:12 pm
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
Post Re: Module problems.
Yep, the whole ini. I have all of the other files necessary, the Index, the Materials, the FG, MAT and BG. I've only coded this in so far, and already it will not work. I'm under the Assumption that this is all I need in the Block.ini file, being the equivalent to BunkerBits, and being the same size as the block(metal) i am copying from bunkerbits.

EDIT: Fixed it, but now onto yet another problem! I am creating an impenetrable block, and do not kow how to specify what material to use for the block. I know that BlockMat has something to do with it, however, whenever I put the same colour on both the material in the materials.ini and the BlockMat.bmp, it acts as the vanilla concrete. How do I fix this?

EDIT: Got it. Lock Please?


Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:39 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.058s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]