Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

Ignores rte
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=13420
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:40 am ]
Post subject:  Ignores rte

Sigh~ I had my heart set on a grand unveiling and whatnot, but... a problem has come up that I can't even try to correct... due to the fact that Cortex Command ignores that this rte exists. If I put this into an existing rte, it ignores this and every file that would normally come after where I put it. Help? :-(

Author:  hideokuze [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

it doesn't ignore it it just doesn't show it in the buy menu and byob menu

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

In this form there's only one ini, if I put it with other inis it kills everything below it... but still doesn't throw errors, and the stuff above displays fine.

Author:  hideokuze [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

ill test some methods on it. seems the material Pinball is also referenced too but not accounted for in the .ini

Got it to read
Can't Get it to appear

Author:  jaybud4 [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

You're referencing a material that isn't defined.
And I don't think Author is an actual Index line... try removing that.
All I've got in mine:
Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Jay Technologies INC
   IconFile = ContentFile
      Path = Jay.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp

The icon and the name stuff can be safely removed, they only affect the separator in the buy menu.
Pretty sure those AddAmmo = AEmitter and AddAmmo = MOSRotating lines should be AddEffect = etc, not Ammo.

Yup.
After changing those all, and removing the Author line, I've got it erroring out due to Pinball not existing.

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Ok probably should have put this in the first post, but I'm 99% sure the problem is in this area. Trying to attach that to an actor is what causes the problem, removing it removes the problem.
Code:
AddEffect = AEmitter
   PresetName = Hover Attach
   Mass = 0.0001
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Base.rte/Null.bmp
   FrameCount = 1
   SpriteOffset = Vector
      X = -11
      Y = -11
   EntryWound = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Dent Metal
   ExitWound = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Dent Metal
   AtomGroup = AtomGroup
      AutoGenerate = 1
      Material = Material
         CopyOf = Military Stuff
      Resolution = 2
      Depth = 0
   DeepGroup = AtomGroup
      AutoGenerate = 1
      Material = Material
         CopyOf = Military Stuff
      Resolution = 3
      Depth = 1
   DeepCheck = 1
   AddEmission = Emission
      EmittedParticle = MOSRotating
         CopyOf = Boost5
      ParticlesPerMinute = 2400
      Spread = 360
      MaxVelocity = 200
      MinVelocity = 200
      PushesEmitter = 0
   EmissionEnabled = 1
   EmissionCountLimit = 100000
   JointStrength = 50
      JointStiffness = 0.6
      JointOffset = Vector
         X = 0
         Y = 0

Author:  jaybud4 [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Pretty sure you're attaching it in the wrong way.
You've got
Code:
   AddEmitter = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Hover Attach
      ParentOffset = Vector
      X = -11
      Y = -11

But regular attachables go like this
Code:
   AddAttachable = Attachable
      CopyOf = Soldier Heavy Chest Plate A
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 3
         Y = -3

EDIT: OY!
You aren't AddToGroup = 'ing the actor!
But I was able to get the tool to show up by performing all the changes listed above and substituting a dummy Pinball material.

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Well I want to attach something that emits things, and I'm pretty sure you can do that...

Author:  jaybud4 [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Right, and it's done in the exact same way.
-.-
Code:
   AddAttachable = AEmitter
      CopyOf = Hover Attach
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 3
         Y = -3

EDIT: At this point, I've got the launcher showing up and working correctly.
I'm not entirely sure what this actor is supposed to be doing, but you're defining all kinds of variables that aren't needed, and even when I added it to my group, it's not showing up.
Here's what I've got so far.
Attachment:
Hover.rte_JayEdit.rar

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Ah, thanks... the launcher was already working as far as I know, but I didn't know you needed to "AddAttachable = AEmitter", I thought it was "AddAEmitter = AEmitter". Thanks for all the help. ^^ And yeah, I don't exaaactly know what I'm doing, my coding strategy is to kind muddle through until it does what I want and then stop. >.>;

Author:  Duh102 [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

Solace wrote:
I didn't know you needed to "AddAttachable = AEmitter", I thought it was "AddAEmitter = AEmitter".

I was playing with this today, I found these two to work perfectly for emitters versus attachables.
AddAttachable = Attachable (for MOSRots)
AddEmitter = AEmitter (for AEmitters)

Author:  Solace [ Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Ignores rte

It worked fine until I added that one emitter, but now even if I remove it again it still doesn't load. :-( This problem has popped up a few times for me but I never know what causes it...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/