Author |
Message |
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Ignores rte
Sigh~ I had my heart set on a grand unveiling and whatnot, but... a problem has come up that I can't even try to correct... due to the fact that Cortex Command ignores that this rte exists. If I put this into an existing rte, it ignores this and every file that would normally come after where I put it. Help?
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:40 am |
|
|
hideokuze
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:50 pm Posts: 40
|
Re: Ignores rte
it doesn't ignore it it just doesn't show it in the buy menu and byob menu
Last edited by hideokuze on Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:45 am |
|
|
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Re: Ignores rte
In this form there's only one ini, if I put it with other inis it kills everything below it... but still doesn't throw errors, and the stuff above displays fine.
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:27 am |
|
|
hideokuze
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:50 pm Posts: 40
|
Re: Ignores rte
ill test some methods on it. seems the material Pinball is also referenced too but not accounted for in the .ini
Got it to read Can't Get it to appear
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 3:39 am |
|
|
jaybud4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm Posts: 511 Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
|
Re: Ignores rte
You're referencing a material that isn't defined. And I don't think Author is an actual Index line... try removing that. All I've got in mine: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Jay Technologies INC IconFile = ContentFile Path = Jay.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp The icon and the name stuff can be safely removed, they only affect the separator in the buy menu. Pretty sure those AddAmmo = AEmitter and AddAmmo = MOSRotating lines should be AddEffect = etc, not Ammo. Yup. After changing those all, and removing the Author line, I've got it erroring out due to Pinball not existing.
Last edited by jaybud4 on Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:13 am |
|
|
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Re: Ignores rte
Ok probably should have put this in the first post, but I'm 99% sure the problem is in this area. Trying to attach that to an actor is what causes the problem, removing it removes the problem. Code: AddEffect = AEmitter PresetName = Hover Attach Mass = 0.0001 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Base.rte/Null.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -11 Y = -11 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Military Stuff Resolution = 3 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 1 AddEmission = Emission EmittedParticle = MOSRotating CopyOf = Boost5 ParticlesPerMinute = 2400 Spread = 360 MaxVelocity = 200 MinVelocity = 200 PushesEmitter = 0 EmissionEnabled = 1 EmissionCountLimit = 100000 JointStrength = 50 JointStiffness = 0.6 JointOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = 0
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:20 am |
|
|
jaybud4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm Posts: 511 Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
|
Re: Ignores rte
Pretty sure you're attaching it in the wrong way. You've got Code: AddEmitter = AEmitter CopyOf = Hover Attach ParentOffset = Vector X = -11 Y = -11 But regular attachables go like this Code: AddAttachable = Attachable CopyOf = Soldier Heavy Chest Plate A ParentOffset = Vector X = 3 Y = -3 EDIT: OY! You aren't AddToGroup = 'ing the actor! But I was able to get the tool to show up by performing all the changes listed above and substituting a dummy Pinball material.
Last edited by jaybud4 on Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:22 am |
|
|
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Re: Ignores rte
Well I want to attach something that emits things, and I'm pretty sure you can do that...
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:23 am |
|
|
jaybud4
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm Posts: 511 Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
|
Re: Ignores rte
Right, and it's done in the exact same way. -.- Code: AddAttachable = AEmitter CopyOf = Hover Attach ParentOffset = Vector X = 3 Y = -3 EDIT: At this point, I've got the launcher showing up and working correctly. I'm not entirely sure what this actor is supposed to be doing, but you're defining all kinds of variables that aren't needed, and even when I added it to my group, it's not showing up. Here's what I've got so far. Attachment: Hover.rte_JayEdit.rar
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:26 am |
|
|
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Re: Ignores rte
Ah, thanks... the launcher was already working as far as I know, but I didn't know you needed to "AddAttachable = AEmitter", I thought it was "AddAEmitter = AEmitter". Thanks for all the help. ^^ And yeah, I don't exaaactly know what I'm doing, my coding strategy is to kind muddle through until it does what I want and then stop. >.>;
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:47 am |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Ignores rte
Solace wrote: I didn't know you needed to "AddAttachable = AEmitter", I thought it was "AddAEmitter = AEmitter". I was playing with this today, I found these two to work perfectly for emitters versus attachables. AddAttachable = Attachable (for MOSRots) AddEmitter = AEmitter (for AEmitters)
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:37 am |
|
|
Solace
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:05 am Posts: 426
|
Re: Ignores rte
It worked fine until I added that one emitter, but now even if I remove it again it still doesn't load. This problem has popped up a few times for me but I never know what causes it...
|
Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:47 am |
|
|
|