Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

what am I doing wrong?
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=12489
Page 1 of 1

Author:  gnaritas [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:53 am ]
Post subject:  what am I doing wrong?

I'm trying to make a gun but every time I solve one problem a new one appears. The error I'm getting this time says "Could not match property in MyMod.rte/MyNewGun at line 6!". Could someone tell me where the problem is, because I Sure as heck cant figure it out.
Code:
AddDevice = HDFirearm
   InstanceName = Hello World
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = MyMod.rte/MyNewImage.bmp
   AtomGroup = AtomGroup
      AutoGenerate = 1
      Material = Material
         CopyOf = Military Stuff
      Resolution = 2
      Depth = 0
   Magazine = Magazine
      CopyOf = Magazine Pistol
   RateOfFire = 100

Author:  Comment [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

Is this really all of the code you've got? This is missing loads of variables that I usually see in weapons, most of which are vital. Take a look at Azukki's mod templates, they should have all the variables you need.

So to answer the question of where your problem is, it's nowhere. Along with 75% of your code.

Author:  gnaritas [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

According to Lord Tim's "Super Duper New Person Guide" this should be the bare minimum amount of code that I need.

Author:  Azukki [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

Doing the bare minimum seems silly to me. I'd rather have to load up a little more code that I'd be currently be ignoring than have to go look for it somewhere else once I would want to change it.

But I guess to a newcomer, that could be a bit overwhelming.

If you rar'd and uploaded your mod for us to take a look, we could be more helpful.

Author:  gnaritas [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 6:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

Here it is.

Author:  Azukki [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

Okay, here's the thing. Tim's tutorial says 3 spaces work as a tab, but really, using tabs is far superior, as it's simpler and completely reliable. If what Tim says were completely true, then your mod should have loaded. If it weren't true at all, it wouldn't have loaded as much as it did. Spacing is dodgy, use tabs.
Spacing is what's making this not load; replace each set of three spaces before the variables with tabs, and it works.

Code:
AddDevice = HDFirearm
[tab]InstanceName = Hello World
[tab]GetsHitByMOs = 1
[tab]SpriteFile = ContentFile
[tab][tab]FilePath = MyMod.rte/MyNewImage.bmp
[tab]AtomGroup = AtomGroup
[tab][tab]AutoGenerate = 1
[tab][tab]Material = Material
[tab][tab][tab]CopyOf = Military Stuff
[tab][tab]Resolution = 2
[tab][tab]Depth = 0
[tab]Magazine = Magazine
[tab][tab]CopyOf = Magazine Pistol
[tab]RateOfFire = 100

Author:  gnaritas [ Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: what am I doing wrong?

I cant thank you enough. :grin:

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/