Data Realms Fan Forums
http://45.55.195.193/

aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
http://45.55.195.193/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11725
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Xenomorph [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:54 am ]
Post subject:  aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

yes i know this question is asked over and over or a question much like it, but bear with me please. i have made a sniper just changing a copy of the cannons stuff. only problem is the shell seems to only hit certain things ? it will hit grass and metal, not human characters, it will hit crabs, but not robots/dummies. thanks

dont be too harsh

Author:  The Pope Man [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Code:
FireVelocity = 250

Try that instead of whatever you have when defining the ammo.
The problem is most likely that the round is going too fast to hit anything.
I had that problem when I first started modding and put an insanely high firevelocity.

Author:  Xenomorph [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

ok i thought that was the problem. but it wasnt, i lowered the velocity all the way down to 25 and the bullet still goes right through dropships and dummies

Author:  The Pope Man [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Either post or upload your code and I can take a look.
(That really helps when diagnosing a problem.)

Author:  Darlos9D [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Velocity doesn't do that at all. Actually, its capped at 500. Any fired projectile going faster than 500 just doesn't appear at all.

Though I can't really see your code at the moment, I have to imagine you have both HitsMOs and GetsHitByMOs set to zero. For a projectile, you want to set HitsMOs to 1, but leave GetsHitByMOs at zero. That way, the projectile will hit things, but it won't block your aim right after you fire it.

Author:  The Pope Man [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.

Come on, just because I don't post often doesn't mean I can't help less experienced users.

Author:  Gotcha! [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.


Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted. ;)

Author:  The Pope Man [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Gotcha! wrote:
Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.


Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted. ;)

Heh, I missed that, sorry Darlos, and yes; I have been lurking for nearly 2 years now...
[young whippersnappers, back in my day we had to use the keyboard and the coalition had stunted growth...]

Author:  Xenomorph [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

aight, here tis

AddAmmo = TDExplosive
InstanceName = scout Shell
Mass = 3
RestThreshold = -500
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 0
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = -2
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 2
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 4
Depth = 1
DeepCheck = 1
JointStrength = 1
JointStiffness = 0.5
DrawAfterParent = 1
DetonationSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Base.rte/Sounds/Explode2.wav
StanceOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
StartThrowOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
EndThrowOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
TriggerDelay = 10000
ParticleNumberToAdd = 1
AddParticles = MOPixel
CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray
GibImpulseLimit = 2000

AddAmmo = MOSRotating
InstanceName = scout Particle
Mass = 4
LifeTime = 10000
Sharpness = 20
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = -2
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 2
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 4
Depth = 1
DeepCheck = 0

AddAmmo = Round
InstanceName = Round scout
ParticleCount = 1
Particle = TDExplosive
CopyOf = scout Shell
Shell = MOSParticle
CopyOf = scoutcasing
FireVelocity = 25
ShellVelocity = 4
Separation = 1

Author:  fyher [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template?

Author:  Xenomorph [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

il just shutup lol.

Author:  Lord Tim [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

fyher wrote:
why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template?


Don't listen to fyher. He doesn't really know what he's talking about.

That is a TDExplosive. TDExplosives are allowed to have StanceOffsets.

Anyways, unless you've changed some instance names, It looks like you're not even using the "scout Particle". And the reason that it's only killing certain things is because it's only emitting one particle when it explodes. In a random direction. So it'll be pretty much random whether it kills something or not.

Mess with:

Code:
ParticleNumberToAdd = 1
AddParticles = MOPixel
CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray

Author:  Geti [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

or...
just make it shoot the bullet, not the explosive, like a normal rifle would. the TDexplosive is used in the cannon so it can shoot explosive particles. on the other hand, you could make the round an explosive with a tiny gibimpulselimit, that explodes into very sharp particles. though that would be anything like the scout you are trying to recreate, taht would be AWPish. just make it fire the bullet and youll be fine.

Author:  Xenomorph [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

thanks guys. i scrapped the TD and stuck with a bullet.

Author:  fyher [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work

Umm just a question Tim, why would TDexplosives need stance offsets anyways, they're not standing or anything.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/