View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 02, 2025 10:06 pm



Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 aww noes my sniper rifle dun work 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Planet Vegeta
Reply with quote
Post aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
yes i know this question is asked over and over or a question much like it, but bear with me please. i have made a sniper just changing a copy of the cannons stuff. only problem is the shell seems to only hit certain things ? it will hit grass and metal, not human characters, it will hit crabs, but not robots/dummies. thanks

dont be too harsh


Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 29
Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Code:
FireVelocity = 250

Try that instead of whatever you have when defining the ammo.
The problem is most likely that the round is going too fast to hit anything.
I had that problem when I first started modding and put an insanely high firevelocity.


Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:56 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Planet Vegeta
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
ok i thought that was the problem. but it wasnt, i lowered the velocity all the way down to 25 and the bullet still goes right through dropships and dummies


Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:21 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 29
Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Either post or upload your code and I can take a look.
(That really helps when diagnosing a problem.)


Last edited by The Pope Man on Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:46 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:50 am
Posts: 1512
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Velocity doesn't do that at all. Actually, its capped at 500. Any fired projectile going faster than 500 just doesn't appear at all.

Though I can't really see your code at the moment, I have to imagine you have both HitsMOs and GetsHitByMOs set to zero. For a projectile, you want to set HitsMOs to 1, but leave GetsHitByMOs at zero. That way, the projectile will hit things, but it won't block your aim right after you fire it.


Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:47 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 29
Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.

Come on, just because I don't post often doesn't mean I can't help less experienced users.


Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.


Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted. ;)


Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:12 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 29
Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Gotcha! wrote:
Darlos9D wrote:
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice.


Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted. ;)

Heh, I missed that, sorry Darlos, and yes; I have been lurking for nearly 2 years now...
[young whippersnappers, back in my day we had to use the keyboard and the coalition had stunted growth...]


Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Planet Vegeta
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
aight, here tis

AddAmmo = TDExplosive
InstanceName = scout Shell
Mass = 3
RestThreshold = -500
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 0
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = -2
EntryWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
ExitWound = AEmitter
CopyOf = Dent Metal
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 2
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 4
Depth = 1
DeepCheck = 1
JointStrength = 1
JointStiffness = 0.5
DrawAfterParent = 1
DetonationSound = Sound
AddSample = ContentFile
Path = Base.rte/Sounds/Explode2.wav
StanceOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
StartThrowOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
EndThrowOffset = Vector
X = -12
Y = -5
TriggerDelay = 10000
ParticleNumberToAdd = 1
AddParticles = MOPixel
CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray
GibImpulseLimit = 2000

AddAmmo = MOSRotating
InstanceName = scout Particle
Mass = 4
LifeTime = 10000
Sharpness = 20
HitsMOs = 1
GetsHitByMOs = 1
SpriteFile = ContentFile
FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp
FrameCount = 1
SpriteOffset = Vector
X = -2
Y = -2
AtomGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 2
Depth = 0
DeepGroup = AtomGroup
AutoGenerate = 1
Material = Material
CopyOf = Bullet Metal
Resolution = 4
Depth = 1
DeepCheck = 0

AddAmmo = Round
InstanceName = Round scout
ParticleCount = 1
Particle = TDExplosive
CopyOf = scout Shell
Shell = MOSParticle
CopyOf = scoutcasing
FireVelocity = 25
ShellVelocity = 4
Separation = 1


Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:05 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am
Posts: 239
Location: The land of Pwnt
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template?


Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:12 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Planet Vegeta
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
il just shutup lol.


Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:19 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: America!
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
fyher wrote:
why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template?


Don't listen to fyher. He doesn't really know what he's talking about.

That is a TDExplosive. TDExplosives are allowed to have StanceOffsets.

Anyways, unless you've changed some instance names, It looks like you're not even using the "scout Particle". And the reason that it's only killing certain things is because it's only emitting one particle when it explodes. In a random direction. So it'll be pretty much random whether it kills something or not.

Mess with:

Code:
ParticleNumberToAdd = 1
AddParticles = MOPixel
CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray


Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
or...
just make it shoot the bullet, not the explosive, like a normal rifle would. the TDexplosive is used in the cannon so it can shoot explosive particles. on the other hand, you could make the round an explosive with a tiny gibimpulselimit, that explodes into very sharp particles. though that would be anything like the scout you are trying to recreate, taht would be AWPish. just make it fire the bullet and youll be fine.


Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:03 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Planet Vegeta
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
thanks guys. i scrapped the TD and stuck with a bullet.


Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am
Posts: 239
Location: The land of Pwnt
Reply with quote
Post Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Umm just a question Tim, why would TDexplosives need stance offsets anyways, they're not standing or anything.


Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:07 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.038s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]