Author |
Message |
Xenomorph
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm Posts: 24 Location: Planet Vegeta
|
aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
yes i know this question is asked over and over or a question much like it, but bear with me please. i have made a sniper just changing a copy of the cannons stuff. only problem is the shell seems to only hit certain things ? it will hit grass and metal, not human characters, it will hit crabs, but not robots/dummies. thanks
dont be too harsh
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:54 am |
|
|
The Pope Man
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am Posts: 29 Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Try that instead of whatever you have when defining the ammo. The problem is most likely that the round is going too fast to hit anything. I had that problem when I first started modding and put an insanely high firevelocity.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:56 am |
|
|
Xenomorph
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm Posts: 24 Location: Planet Vegeta
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
ok i thought that was the problem. but it wasnt, i lowered the velocity all the way down to 25 and the bullet still goes right through dropships and dummies
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:21 am |
|
|
The Pope Man
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am Posts: 29 Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Either post or upload your code and I can take a look. (That really helps when diagnosing a problem.)
Last edited by The Pope Man on Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:46 pm |
|
|
Darlos9D
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:50 am Posts: 1512 Location: Tallahassee, FL
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Velocity doesn't do that at all. Actually, its capped at 500. Any fired projectile going faster than 500 just doesn't appear at all.
Though I can't really see your code at the moment, I have to imagine you have both HitsMOs and GetsHitByMOs set to zero. For a projectile, you want to set HitsMOs to 1, but leave GetsHitByMOs at zero. That way, the projectile will hit things, but it won't block your aim right after you fire it.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:47 pm |
|
|
The Pope Man
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am Posts: 29 Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Darlos9D wrote: Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Come on, just because I don't post often doesn't mean I can't help less experienced users.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:49 pm |
|
|
Gotcha!
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm Posts: 1972 Location: The Netherlands
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Darlos9D wrote: Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:12 pm |
|
|
The Pope Man
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:14 am Posts: 29 Location: California, USA, Earth, Sol System
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Gotcha! wrote: Darlos9D wrote: Sigh... people with 16 posts probably aren't the ones who should be giving advice. Keyword: Probably. The Pope Man could have been lurking these boards for eons, memorizing every post posted. Heh, I missed that, sorry Darlos, and yes; I have been lurking for nearly 2 years now... [young whippersnappers, back in my day we had to use the keyboard and the coalition had stunted growth...]
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:17 pm |
|
|
Xenomorph
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm Posts: 24 Location: Planet Vegeta
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
aight, here tis
AddAmmo = TDExplosive InstanceName = scout Shell Mass = 3 RestThreshold = -500 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 0 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -2 Y = -2 EntryWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal ExitWound = AEmitter CopyOf = Dent Metal AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 4 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 1 JointStrength = 1 JointStiffness = 0.5 DrawAfterParent = 1 DetonationSound = Sound AddSample = ContentFile Path = Base.rte/Sounds/Explode2.wav StanceOffset = Vector X = -12 Y = -5 StartThrowOffset = Vector X = -12 Y = -5 EndThrowOffset = Vector X = -12 Y = -5 TriggerDelay = 10000 ParticleNumberToAdd = 1 AddParticles = MOPixel CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray GibImpulseLimit = 2000
AddAmmo = MOSRotating InstanceName = scout Particle Mass = 4 LifeTime = 10000 Sharpness = 20 HitsMOs = 1 GetsHitByMOs = 1 SpriteFile = ContentFile FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Cannons/scoutRound.bmp FrameCount = 1 SpriteOffset = Vector X = -2 Y = -2 AtomGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 2 Depth = 0 DeepGroup = AtomGroup AutoGenerate = 1 Material = Material CopyOf = Bullet Metal Resolution = 4 Depth = 1 DeepCheck = 0
AddAmmo = Round InstanceName = Round scout ParticleCount = 1 Particle = TDExplosive CopyOf = scout Shell Shell = MOSParticle CopyOf = scoutcasing FireVelocity = 25 ShellVelocity = 4 Separation = 1
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:05 pm |
|
|
fyher
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am Posts: 239 Location: The land of Pwnt
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template?
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:12 pm |
|
|
Xenomorph
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm Posts: 24 Location: Planet Vegeta
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
il just shutup lol.
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:19 pm |
|
|
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
fyher wrote: why does the shell have actor codes in it? It looks like you put a few random lines of code in it. Maybe thats the problem. Did you code this from a template? Don't listen to fyher. He doesn't really know what he's talking about. That is a TDExplosive. TDExplosives are allowed to have StanceOffsets. Anyways, unless you've changed some instance names, It looks like you're not even using the "scout Particle". And the reason that it's only killing certain things is because it's only emitting one particle when it explodes. In a random direction. So it'll be pretty much random whether it kills something or not. Mess with: Code: ParticleNumberToAdd = 1 AddParticles = MOPixel CopyOf = Grenade Fragment Gray
|
Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:31 pm |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
or... just make it shoot the bullet, not the explosive, like a normal rifle would. the TDexplosive is used in the cannon so it can shoot explosive particles. on the other hand, you could make the round an explosive with a tiny gibimpulselimit, that explodes into very sharp particles. though that would be anything like the scout you are trying to recreate, taht would be AWPish. just make it fire the bullet and youll be fine.
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:03 am |
|
|
Xenomorph
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:36 pm Posts: 24 Location: Planet Vegeta
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
thanks guys. i scrapped the TD and stuck with a bullet.
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:04 am |
|
|
fyher
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am Posts: 239 Location: The land of Pwnt
|
Re: aww noes my sniper rifle dun work
Umm just a question Tim, why would TDexplosives need stance offsets anyways, they're not standing or anything.
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:07 am |
|
|
|