View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 27, 2024 10:35 pm



Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 "How to add actors in activities" Guide 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
You have that gib in same mod? Otherwise you have to copy it elsewhere...


Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:06 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
It's all in there, I've looked at it and I have no idea why it won't work.


Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:07 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Ok, TrouserDemon, I haven't tried Mushroom Head's method, but here's how I add actors to the activities ...
Copy all the lines below "DataModule" in a mod's Index.ini . In the case of Maxi.rte/Index.ini :

DataModule
IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini
// <- COPY THIS LINE

Then paste these into the Base.rte/Index.ini, just ABOVE activities. Like this:

DataModule
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini
// <- Paste Mods here ...
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini // <- ... Just above this line.

(This way Mods are defined before Activities.ini is read. As in ... first you tell the game who Maximillian is, then you tell the game to spawn him.)

Ok, NOW you can use Maxi in your Activities.ini. But, when you get in-game, the buy menu shows him twice. Why? Because He's being created by the Base.rte/Index.ini AND the Maxi.rte/Index.ini ... Mushroom Head fixes this nicely:
Open the mod's Index.ini . In this case, Maxi.rte/Index.ini, and comment out everything under DataModules. Like so:

DataModule
// IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini


Now you have a perfectly integrated Mod! Just look up the name of the Actor/Weapon/Dropship, and use it in Activities.ini. Watch out, these ARE case sensitive.

NOTE: WHEN USING MANY MODS TOGETHER, YOU MAY RUN INTO SOME ISSUES ...
*NAMING. If two mods use the same name, you'll have to change one of them in order to use both in the Activities.ini. For instance, two mods call an actor "My Actor". Change one actor's InstanceName to "My Actor2", or the actors will clash.
*CUSTOM MATERIALS can cause clashes when a mod tries to create a material using an already-occupied index number. Normally, Data designed the game to just treat each Mod seperately, but when you add them to Base.rte/Index.ini ALL Mods use the same material index. To fix, find the Custom Material which is causing an error, and change it's index to an unused number. (Look in Base.rte/Materials.ini for useable material index numbers)

Just ask if I need to explain something better, or add something I missed.


Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:20 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:50 pm
Posts: 161
Location: Vaughan, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Someone please give me a hand with adding Groundklearer-wielding terrorists to my game... Note specifically VersusTActivities, Index and Weapons/Rifles/Bunklearer. What am I doing wrong?


Attachments:
File comment: The file in question- modified CSS.rte.
CSS.rte.rar [1.99 MiB]
Downloaded 168 times
Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:22 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:29 am
Posts: 400
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Couldn't you just:

1. Take out "IncludeFile = Activites.ini" in Base.rte/Index.ini
2. Copy Activities.ini from Base.rte to your folder with the actor you want. In my case, Grif.rte
3. Edit Activites.ini in the way that you like, aka changing all Dropships to Lightning.
4. Go to that folder's Index.ini and add "IncludeFile = Activities.ini"
5. Open the game
6. You should now have a lightning storm! If you did what I did.

You want me to add pictures?

In order to do it that way, you would need to go into the code, edit everything that says

Code:
Filepath = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Lightning.wav

To
Code:
FilePAth = Base.rte/Kinetic/Lightning.wav


For Every Single One.


Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:52 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:37 am
Posts: 41
Location: Unknown
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
How do you change activities so the actors spawn in rockets?


Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:20 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:29 am
Posts: 400
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
I'm just going to explain what each does. If you still can't understand, tough luck.
This is a part of the Activities.ini
Code:
AddActivity = GABaseDefense
   InstanceName = Skirmish Defense
   SceneName = Grasslands
   TeamCount = 2
   PlayerCount = 1
   TeamOfPlayer1 = 0
   FundsOfTeam1 = 1500 <Heres your starting money
   CPUTeam = 1
   Difficulty = 3
   SpawnIntervalEasiest = 20000 <On easy, this is the delay between enemies
   SpawnIntervalHardest = 8000 <On hard, this is the delay between enemies
   
   AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip <Here is the group your thing is in
      CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1 <Here is the name of the thing
      AddInventory = AHuman <This is the group of what is in it/holding
         CopyOf = Skeleton <This is the name
         Team = 1 <This is who it belongs to
         AddInventory = HDFirearm <This is the group of what/\ is holding
            CopyOf = Blunderbuss<This is the name of what/\is holding
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Pistol
         AddInventory = HeldDevice
            CopyOf = Riot Shield
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Skeleton
         Team = 1
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Blunderbuss
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Pistol
         AddInventory = HeldDevice
            CopyOf = Riot Shield
      AddInventory = AHuman
         CopyOf = Skeleton
         Team = 1
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Blunderbuss
         AddInventory = HDFirearm
            CopyOf = Pistol
         AddInventory = HeldDevice
            CopyOf = Riot Shield


Same for the rest.
For example, if you want it to spawn in rockets, change
AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip
CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1
To
AddAttackerSpawn = ACRocket
CopyOf = Rocket MK1

Please correct me if I'm wrong.
And, to find the stuff, just dig around in the code, see how things are done.


Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Reply with quote
Post Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Sixteen wrote:
Couldn't you just:

1. Take out "IncludeFile = Activites.ini" in Base.rte/Index.ini
2. Copy Activities.ini from Base.rte to your folder with the actor you want. In my case, Grif.rte
3. Edit Activites.ini in the way that you like, aka changing all Dropships to Lightning.
4. Go to that folder's Index.ini and add "IncludeFile = Activities.ini"
5. Open the game
6. You should now have a lightning storm! If you did what I did.


Yes, you can do that! You'll have to use the Base.rte/Index.ini if you want more than one Mod in Activities.ini, though.


Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:26 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.053s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]