"How to add actors in activities" Guide
Author |
Message |
Mushroom head
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:37 pm Posts: 215 Location: Hangar 18, somewhere in finland
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
You have that gib in same mod? Otherwise you have to copy it elsewhere...
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:06 pm |
|
|
TrouserDemon
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm Posts: 1871 Location: UK
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
It's all in there, I've looked at it and I have no idea why it won't work.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:07 pm |
|
|
eternjc
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:31 pm Posts: 81
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Ok, TrouserDemon, I haven't tried Mushroom Head's method, but here's how I add actors to the activities ... Copy all the lines below "DataModule" in a mod's Index.ini . In the case of Maxi.rte/Index.ini :
DataModule IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini // <- COPY THIS LINE
Then paste these into the Base.rte/Index.ini, just ABOVE activities. Like this:
DataModule IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini // <- Paste Mods here ... IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini // <- ... Just above this line.
(This way Mods are defined before Activities.ini is read. As in ... first you tell the game who Maximillian is, then you tell the game to spawn him.)
Ok, NOW you can use Maxi in your Activities.ini. But, when you get in-game, the buy menu shows him twice. Why? Because He's being created by the Base.rte/Index.ini AND the Maxi.rte/Index.ini ... Mushroom Head fixes this nicely: Open the mod's Index.ini . In this case, Maxi.rte/Index.ini, and comment out everything under DataModules. Like so:
DataModule // IncludeFile = Maxi.rte/Actors.ini
Now you have a perfectly integrated Mod! Just look up the name of the Actor/Weapon/Dropship, and use it in Activities.ini. Watch out, these ARE case sensitive.
NOTE: WHEN USING MANY MODS TOGETHER, YOU MAY RUN INTO SOME ISSUES ... *NAMING. If two mods use the same name, you'll have to change one of them in order to use both in the Activities.ini. For instance, two mods call an actor "My Actor". Change one actor's InstanceName to "My Actor2", or the actors will clash. *CUSTOM MATERIALS can cause clashes when a mod tries to create a material using an already-occupied index number. Normally, Data designed the game to just treat each Mod seperately, but when you add them to Base.rte/Index.ini ALL Mods use the same material index. To fix, find the Custom Material which is causing an error, and change it's index to an unused number. (Look in Base.rte/Materials.ini for useable material index numbers)
Just ask if I need to explain something better, or add something I missed.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:20 pm |
|
|
Hamburgler
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:50 pm Posts: 161 Location: Vaughan, Canada
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Someone please give me a hand with adding Groundklearer-wielding terrorists to my game... Note specifically VersusTActivities, Index and Weapons/Rifles/Bunklearer. What am I doing wrong?
Attachments:
File comment: The file in question- modified CSS.rte.
CSS.rte.rar [1.99 MiB]
Downloaded 168 times
|
Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:22 am |
|
|
Sixteen
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:29 am Posts: 400
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Couldn't you just: 1. Take out "IncludeFile = Activites.ini" in Base.rte/Index.ini 2. Copy Activities.ini from Base.rte to your folder with the actor you want. In my case, Grif.rte 3. Edit Activites.ini in the way that you like, aka changing all Dropships to Lightning. 4. Go to that folder's Index.ini and add "IncludeFile = Activities.ini" 5. Open the game 6. You should now have a lightning storm! If you did what I did. You want me to add pictures? In order to do it that way, you would need to go into the code, edit everything that says Code: Filepath = Grif.rte/Kinetic/Lightning.wav To Code: FilePAth = Base.rte/Kinetic/Lightning.wav For Every Single One.
|
Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:52 am |
|
|
Classified
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:37 am Posts: 41 Location: Unknown
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
How do you change activities so the actors spawn in rockets?
|
Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:20 am |
|
|
Sixteen
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:29 am Posts: 400
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
I'm just going to explain what each does. If you still can't understand, tough luck. This is a part of the Activities.ini Code: AddActivity = GABaseDefense InstanceName = Skirmish Defense SceneName = Grasslands TeamCount = 2 PlayerCount = 1 TeamOfPlayer1 = 0 FundsOfTeam1 = 1500 <Heres your starting money CPUTeam = 1 Difficulty = 3 SpawnIntervalEasiest = 20000 <On easy, this is the delay between enemies SpawnIntervalHardest = 8000 <On hard, this is the delay between enemies AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip <Here is the group your thing is in CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1 <Here is the name of the thing AddInventory = AHuman <This is the group of what is in it/holding CopyOf = Skeleton <This is the name Team = 1 <This is who it belongs to AddInventory = HDFirearm <This is the group of what/\ is holding CopyOf = Blunderbuss<This is the name of what/\is holding AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Pistol AddInventory = HeldDevice CopyOf = Riot Shield AddInventory = AHuman CopyOf = Skeleton Team = 1 AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Blunderbuss AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Pistol AddInventory = HeldDevice CopyOf = Riot Shield AddInventory = AHuman CopyOf = Skeleton Team = 1 AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Blunderbuss AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Pistol AddInventory = HeldDevice CopyOf = Riot Shield
Same for the rest. For example, if you want it to spawn in rockets, change AddAttackerSpawn = ACDropShip CopyOf = Drop Ship MK1 To AddAttackerSpawn = ACRocket CopyOf = Rocket MK1 Please correct me if I'm wrong. And, to find the stuff, just dig around in the code, see how things are done.
|
Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:10 am |
|
|
eternjc
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:31 pm Posts: 81
|
Re: "How to add actors in activities" Guide
Sixteen wrote: Couldn't you just:
1. Take out "IncludeFile = Activites.ini" in Base.rte/Index.ini 2. Copy Activities.ini from Base.rte to your folder with the actor you want. In my case, Grif.rte 3. Edit Activites.ini in the way that you like, aka changing all Dropships to Lightning. 4. Go to that folder's Index.ini and add "IncludeFile = Activities.ini" 5. Open the game 6. You should now have a lightning storm! If you did what I did.
Yes, you can do that! You'll have to use the Base.rte/Index.ini if you want more than one Mod in Activities.ini, though.
|
Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:26 pm |
|
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|