View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jan 06, 2025 11:03 pm



Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Invisible shields: Is it possible? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:15 pm
Posts: 440
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Have people tried this theory? If so, Gif of it being used.


Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:56 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 am
Posts: 1627
Location: Ohio
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
I got it.
I know what to do

you have to use 2 objects,

the first object, has a sprite, and autogenerate = 1
then it somehow switches to a new object, such as a gib (IE while in the inventory, the object gibs after a lifetime of 1, and the gib is still equip-able. since objects can gib/emit while in the inventory)

The second object, has the atomgroup as the 'parent object' (I saw the code a few times but I dont remember where, or if its still in game, then again, it might have been a different game >_> )
but still have Autogenerate = 0 (so it uses the atomgroup as the previous object, but has a new sprite, THEN doesn't autogenerate the new sprite.

Someone test this, my comp can't run CC, it needs
fixed, i have like 110 MB of ram.


//edit//
If this needs to be an attatchable such as the helmets and armor on the new clones, this wont work, because if it gibs, it will detatch from the actor, it might work with guns/shields/grenades though.

also, with how sprites are numbered 0000-9999, maybe you could glitch the file-names so that it uses sprite 0, but bases the atomgroup off of, i dunno, -1?

ALSO, new idea,
2 sprites, sprite 1 - has a sprite for the shape/atomgroup, and autogenerate = 1, then it forces it to always use sprite 2, which is autogenerate = 0 and is blank. if you can't do that, it would still always exist but it would flicker in and out (IE you can see it on every other frame, but it always acts as being there, like some glitchy sega genesis transparancy effect)


Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:13 am
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:33 am
Posts: 1275
Location: Elsewhere.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Couldn't you just do it manually?


Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:18 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:34 am
Posts: 2378
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Manually making atomgroups is a PAIN.


Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:44 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:33 am
Posts: 1275
Location: Elsewhere.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Well, in this case I think it's the only option.
And certainly the best option if nothing else.


Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:58 pm
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
If Alenth is correct, then you could do it like this:

Define a VISIBLE shield. Use the sprite filepath, give it the materials, AutoGenerate = 1. Make it so that it is NOT buyable, however.

Now make a CopyOf. Give it a new sprite (Base.rte/Null.bmp) but don't redefine any material or atomgroup code. Give it a new instancename and make it buyable, however.

If it's possible, that should do it, right?


Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:18 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:33 am
Posts: 1275
Location: Elsewhere.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
I don't really see why not, some of this nonsense makes about as much sense as a sunbathing melon dipped in melted platinum.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:33 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Yeah, I do recall that notice in the old engines...
...
// Have to restate atom groups otherwise they won't match the new sprite


But, I tried to make the invisible shield by making use of this, and it did not work.


Last edited by Azukki on Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:02 am, edited 2 times in total.



Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:46 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:33 am
Posts: 1275
Location: Elsewhere.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Damn, manual must be the only way then...


Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
I also tried manual atomgroups; this made the shield not get hit by anything, it couldn't be picked up, but it interacted with terrain correctly when dropped.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:02 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:33 am
Posts: 1275
Location: Elsewhere.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
õ_o

Ok, I don't think it can be done.
Unless, the atomgroup wasn't thick enough to collide properly, because sometimes when you shoot super-thin objects your bullets pass through it.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 am
Posts: 1627
Location: Ohio
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
after reading all of this, i think i have a functioning answer that isn't gibberish

make a shield that works normally and has a sprite.
make it autogenerate = 1 (visible sprite)
buyable = 0

new instance, copy of THAT,
new sprite (invisible)
autogenerate = 0
(do not generate a new atom group based on the sprite, use the old one, from the prior object)

if your not sure on the shape, attach glow effects to the edges of the shape where it *should* be, and tweek the unused sprite from there. you will have to include both.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:21 am
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
That's been discussed and tried.

It didn't work.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:27 am
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Miles_T3hR4t wrote:
after reading all of this, i think i have a functioning answer that isn't gibberish

make a shield that works normally and has a sprite.
make it autogenerate = 1 (visible sprite)
buyable = 0

new instance, copy of THAT,
new sprite (invisible)
autogenerate = 0
(do not generate a new atom group based on the sprite, use the old one, from the prior object)

if your not sure on the shape, attach glow effects to the edges of the shape where it *should* be, and tweek the unused sprite from there. you will have to include both.


Grif wrote:
If Alenth is correct, then you could do it like this:

Define a VISIBLE shield. Use the sprite filepath, give it the materials, AutoGenerate = 1. Make it so that it is NOT buyable, however.

Now make a CopyOf. Give it a new sprite (Base.rte/Null.bmp) but don't redefine any material or atomgroup code. Give it a new instancename and make it buyable, however.

If it's possible, that should do it, right?



Yeah ah.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:07 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:34 am
Posts: 2378
Reply with quote
Post Re: Invisible shields: Is it possible?
Azukki wrote:
I also tried manual atomgroups; this made the shield not get hit by anything, it couldn't be picked up, but it interacted with terrain correctly when dropped.


You forgot deepgroup.


Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:21 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.049s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]