View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jan 08, 2025 10:41 pm



Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 dual wield? 
Author Message

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:12 am
Posts: 61
Location: sweden
Reply with quote
Post dual wield?
hi, i am making a mod where mostly all of my actors have their weapons selected from the start.....
the problem i have is that one of my special-units cannot dual-wield his weapons.
i have at the script for both zorneus (AAL Bombs) and the Z.H.A.T. but i could not find any part which made me understand how those 2 could dualwield weapons that others didn't.
so if anyone could help me with this problem, then please tell me how to do.


Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:05 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:34 pm
Posts: 883
Location: America
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
Add:
Code:
AddToGroup = Shields

to the weapon you want to be held on the offhand


Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:22 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
But make sure it is not added to the weapons group. Add to shields and not weapons.


Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:57 pm
Posts: 18
Location: When was the last time you checked your attic?
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
i don't mean to bump topics un-neccesarily (honestly), but i made an offhand SMG, and did all the stuff you say here. but, when i try to use it with the normal SMG i made, you have to use either one or the other, not both at the same time, i'm sure theres a way this can be sorted, to make it always offhand, unlike the riot shield which can onli be used with a pistol. help?


Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:19 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
No, dual wielding is not *quite* officially supported, so you have to make sure both weapons are OneHanded = 1 and one is in Shields but not Weapons. You can define it once if you like, since you really just need the one in shields. If you equip two dual-wield weapons from the shields category you can use them both at once without having a weapon from the weapons category.


Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:00 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:56 pm
Posts: 206
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
that didnt work for me.


Thu Dec 25, 2008 12:39 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:35 am
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
ok

how about a description of what didn't work
did you do what it said?
does it crash?
what's the problem?


Thu Dec 25, 2008 12:46 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:34 pm
Posts: 883
Location: America
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
In order to use said weapon, you need to order it from the shields submenu.


Thu Dec 25, 2008 4:23 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:12 am
Posts: 61
Location: sweden
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
Or as i found out by asking Numgun:
Quote:
HeldDevice = HDFirearm
CopyOf = (your weapon of choise)

put this code after the "DrawAfterParent = 1" part in the script for the units arms.


Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:15 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
molemian wrote:
Or as i found out by asking Numgun:
Quote:
HeldDevice = HDFirearm
CopyOf = (your weapon of choise)

put this code after the "DrawAfterParent = 1" part in the script for the units arms.

Yeah, but then you have to use that one particular unit to dual wield, and if you switch weapons, you can't go back to dual wielding like that.

The criteria for dual wielding in a much easier way is exactly what Duh said.

- Only one definition of the device is needed. DONT make a 'primary hand' version; it's completely unnecessary and lessens interchangeability.
- This device is added to the "Shields" category.
- This device is not in the "Weapons" category.
- This device is set to "OneHanded = 1". Change this line to one if it's already there, or add it at one if it's not already there.


Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:12 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:12 am
Posts: 61
Location: sweden
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
Ok, i have understood what you have all written, but lets quote something from the OP:
molemian wrote:
the problem i have is that one of my special-units cannot dual-wield his weapons.

What i asked for was a script that would make this particular unit able to dual-wield weapons that "other actors could NOT dual-wield", not a script that would make everyone able to do so, which would instantly lead to this question: Why spending A lot of money on a soldier with dual weapons when you can buy a complete rookie equiped with the same weaponry?
Or: what would you spend your money on: the special unit or the rookie, when their only differences are that the special unit is more expensive?


Tue Dec 30, 2008 12:35 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:23 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Lurking somewhere around here...
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
molemian wrote:
Ok, i have understood what you have all written, but lets quote something from the OP:
molemian wrote:
the problem i have is that one of my special-units cannot dual-wield his weapons.

What i asked for was a script that would make this particular unit able to dual-wield weapons that "other actors could NOT dual-wield", not a script that would make everyone able to do so, which would instantly lead to this question: Why spending A lot of money on a soldier with dual weapons when you can buy a complete rookie equiped with the same weaponry?
Or: what would you spend your money on: the special unit or the rookie, when their only differences are that the special unit is more expensive?

Buyable = 0
Needs to be on your weapons.


Tue Dec 30, 2008 12:41 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:40 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Ireland.i think i must be the only irish person here
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
make a special version of the gun that only he spawns with,wouldn't that fix the problem :bounce:


Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:31 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:12 am
Posts: 61
Location: sweden
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
Maybe that could work, but still if he drops them others could pick them up.....


Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:23 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Lurking somewhere around here...
Reply with quote
Post Re: dual wield?
molemian wrote:
Maybe that could work, but still if he drops them others could pick them up.....

Check the KMF Opressor code. Whenever he drops a weapon, it turns into terrain.


Wed Dec 31, 2008 6:02 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.093s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]