View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 27, 2024 8:44 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Where did I go wrong? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Where did I go wrong?
Here's the code.


2 Things to really note; Dafuq, I used the pink color you needed for the background of BMP sprites, yet I get a white where the pink is.

Secondly, Why does it only have a head instead of everything else, and why does my icon have inverted color?
Thanks for helping if you know what's going on.


Attachments:
File comment: Download and put into your CC and play it.
DuskScavngers.rar [319.56 KiB]
Downloaded 166 times
Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:10 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
Palettes!

Every .bmp needs to have them, or they lose their colour and CC doesn't know what to do with them. We have a thread or two in the stickies, including a tutorial for using them with GIMP.


Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
Roast Veg wrote:
Palettes!

Every .bmp needs to have them, or they lose their colour and CC doesn't know what to do with them. We have a thread or two in the stickies, including a tutorial for using them with GIMP.


You solved my color part thank you, but you didn't solve my coding part. When I go to "Dusk Scavengers Tech" The only thing there is "Scavenger Head" AKA The Light units head. And spawning it creates a head.


Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:37 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:59 pm
Posts: 151
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
You need to add the AddActor = AHuman part and the rest after that.
Actually before that, you need to define a fg and bg leg and the Fg arm. You can just have 1 arm and 1 leg defined, and use the same one as both the fg and bg arm and leg, but at least have a leg defined.

Put the code in the spoiler in after this part in your code:

AddActor = Attachable
CopyOf = Scavenger Foot FG A
PresetName = Scavenger Foot BG A



^- May or may not work, haven't tested it yet.


Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
First off, every time there's a FrameCount = (Whatever)
It tends to screw up.



EDIT: Lines 1 - 10 --v--

Code:
AddEffect = Attachable
   PresetName = Light Scavenger Head
   AddToGroup = Scavenger Parts
   Mass = 14.24
   Sharpness = 1.2
   HitsMOs = 1
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/HeadA.bmp
   FrameCount = 1


EDIT 2:
Code:
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Could not match property in DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/Light.ini at line 14!

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------


Line 14 = Angular vel



Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:09 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:59 pm
Posts: 151
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
Every time you mention a .bmp you should add the Framecount = # after it
Ie: in your code you have
Code:
AddActor = Arm
   CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1
   PresetName = Robot BG Arm 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/ArmFGA.bmp

what you should have is:

Code:
AddActor = Arm
   CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1
   PresetName = Robot BG Arm 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = DuskScavengers.rte/Soldiers/Light/ArmFGA.bmp
      Framecount = 5

Try replacing the head code with this:



Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:08 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Where did I go wrong?
ShadowStorm wrote:
[/code]
Try replacing the head code with this:



Whenever it gets to sprite offset vector OR framecount it eff's


Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:12 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.088s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]