View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 27, 2024 8:53 am



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 Metagame modder talk 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:10 pm
Posts: 495
Location: Uncertain quantum state
Reply with quote
Post Metagame modder talk
There was already a thread with a similar name but seemed to be more focused on pointless expectation-circlejerk.

This thread is for modders to discuss the metagame modding and express their wishes for it.

Something of a bullet-point list, mostly gathered based on an intelligent, caps-dominant steam conversation with Lizard, to get us started:

  • Separate loadouts and order presets. Currently you cannot set up a preset for multiple actors in a craft, which defeats the point of dropships.
  • Allow defining "Infantry Sniper 1", "Infantry Sniper 2", "Infantry Sniper 3" and have the script randomly pick from the three.
  • Should a loadout definition be missing, substitute with 'Default' of that DataModule, rather than that of Base.rte (exception for Infrantry Brain might be cool)
  • Overriding attack/contest AI scripts from within the DataModule
  • Control over the 'black market' variables of a tech. For example, ForeignTechCostMult and BlackmarketTechCostMult; when playing and not playing as the Tech in question, respectively. Modify the costs by that factor, negative value to disable buying entirely. Latter as a per item property?


Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:57 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
You hit the nail on all of these. :)

- Edit: Has been said before by many others, less button clicking in the campaign menu. For one, the 'Player's Turn' should just pass by in the screen, immediately throwing you in your turn.

- Is it possible to change the bunkers the AI automatically makes? They're... not really attractive to the eyes.
My guess is that this is currently not moddable. Can't find anything in the game's folders.


Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:31 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6211
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
About the loadouts, when you select "Presets" on the buy menu, it should show the name of the preset rather than what you'll get because some presets have a very long name.

EDIT:

Also, more freedom to create Presets would be good too.


Sun Jun 03, 2012 11:20 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
Gotcha! wrote:
You hit the nail on all of these. :)

- Edit: Has been said before by many others, less button clicking in the campaign menu. For one, the 'Player's Turn' should just pass by in the screen, immediately throwing you in your turn.

- Is it possible to change the bunkers the AI automatically makes? They're... not really attractive to the eyes.
My guess is that this is currently not moddable. Can't find anything in the game's folders.
You can press space to skip em.

The bunker editor can be used for changing the blueprint on maps.


Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:55 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
Lizardheim wrote:
You can press space to skip em.

My point is that there are too many pointless screens to be clicked/key pressed away.

Lizardheim wrote:
The bunker editor can be used for changing the blueprint on maps.

Thanks! :grin:


Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:47 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
findude wrote:
  • Allow defining "Infantry Sniper 1", "Infantry Sniper 2", "Infantry Sniper 3" and have the script randomly pick from the three.


Alternately, perhaps define the metagame-used loadouts at the start/end of the file, e.g.;

Code:
PresetName = Infantry Heavy
          AddLoadout = Plasma Gunner
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
          AddLoadout = Bazooka Trooper
          AddLoadout = Railgunner


The system would then pick randomly from the specified Loadouts when calling the usual Infantry Heavy Preset for base-gen. If you want a specified Loadout to appear more often than others, either have an AppearanceChance sub-value, or just add it multiple times so that it has a higher chance of being picked, e.g.;

Code:
PresetName = Infantry Heavy
          AddLoadout = Plasma Gunner
                    AppearanceChance = 15
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
                    AppearanceChance = 50
          AddLoadout = Bazooka Trooper
                    AppearanceChance = 25
          AddLoadout = Railgunner
                    AppearanceChance = 10


or

Code:
PresetName = Infantry Heavy
          AddLoadout = Plasma Gunner
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
          AddLoadout = Machinegunner
          AddLoadout = Bazooka Trooper
          AddLoadout = Bazooka Trooper
          AddLoadout = Railgunner


Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:16 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 572
Location: Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:28 pm
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
Anyone that have had problem with automatic base building with a mod faction? I can enter battles just fine but as soon as I allocate founds for building a base and press end turn, CC crashes with no error message...

I've tried alot of things today, remade the Loadouts.ini (having one guy per PresetName, max 6 items, removing all non-Ahumans, removing other faction items and so on...), changed around file-paths, adding things one-by-one, changed out items for Base.rte things and sacrificed a lamb...


Edit: so I grinded it down to that my custom brain actor makes the game crash on base building, which is odd as it's sopposed to put in a normal brain jar in the bunkers not the walking kind.

Edit2: My brain actor was in the Actor group and Brain group, I don't know why but when I removed the Actor group and made him Buyable = 0 it suddenly worked fine... Might be good to know for future reference.

Edit3: Well atleast it crashes only sometimes now... seems to have with the maps to do....


Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:04 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:06 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
A modding question regarding the scenes: is there anyway to disable a certain scene from being used by the metagame? The game tried to register the BlockwarsUI map, which is a blank map and caused an autofail for me.


Sat Jun 09, 2012 6:26 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am
Posts: 395
Reply with quote
Post Re: Metagame modder talk
Try adding MetagamePlayable = 0 to the scene's ini.


Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:12 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.062s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]