Author |
Message |
Macaroni
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:16 am Posts: 8
|
I'm flabbergasted.
I'm trying to get into modding. As one of the first babysteps I could take, I have made myself a pistol more or less from scratch. I think I got everything right, but I've been getting an error upon the game trying to load the file. It says that it can't match line 1 of the gun's .ini file, which is "AddAmmo = Round".
Anyone know how to fix this? I'm probably missing something incredibly simple which will make me facepalm once it's pointed out.
Last edited by Macaroni on Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:34 am |
|
|
Miggles
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 am Posts: 4558
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Put the .ini in an attachment. (In your OP not in the code )
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:25 pm |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Miggles wrote: Put the .ini in an attachment. (In your OP not in the code ) Learn to read, first of all he said the gun already had an .ini. Second the game wouldn't even read the file if it WASN'T an ini. And Third help if you actually know what your talking about.Edit: My mistake. Misread. @ OP This issue cannot be resolved without the code/.rte What i think is happening is that you may have mispelled or wrong syntax. Post code?
Last edited by dragonxp on Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:02 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
dragonxp wrote: Miggles wrote: Put the .ini in an attachment. (In your OP not in the code ) Learn to read, first of all he said the gun already had an .ini. Second the game wouldn't even read the file if it WASN'T an ini. And Third help if you actually know what your talking about. @ OP This issue cannot be resolved without the code/.rte What i think is happening is that you may have mispelled or wrong syntax. Post code? Dude, calm down, he actually meant that he should "Put the .ini in an attachment" as in "Attach the code to the post". And yeah, the only way to see why there is an error is seeing the entire script, because that line as it reads is right.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:05 pm |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Asklar wrote: dragonxp wrote: Miggles wrote: Put the .ini in an attachment. (In your OP not in the code ) Learn to read, first of all he said the gun already had an .ini. Second the game wouldn't even read the file if it WASN'T an ini. And Third help if you actually know what your talking about. @ OP This issue cannot be resolved without the code/.rte What i think is happening is that you may have mispelled or wrong syntax. Post code? Dude, calm down, he actually meant that he should put the ini in an attachment as in "Attach the code to the post". And yeah, the only way to see why there is an error is seeing the entire script, because that line as it reads is right. Oh i see now, sorry. Either way, do as he suggests op.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:06 pm |
|
|
Macaroni
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:16 am Posts: 8
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Ah, sorry. I've edited the first post now
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:32 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Code: AddAmmo = Round PresetName = Round Poonk ... AddAmmo = Round CopyOf = Round DE
I don't know if this will fix anything yet, but, you are not copying the correct particle. The CopyOf should be CopyOf = Round Poonk.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:35 pm |
|
|
dragonxp
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am Posts: 3032 Location: Somewhere in the universe
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Well first, your index.ini needs to sue tabs, not 3 spaces.
Also in your Poonk.ini file you have Round DE even though you didn't defien this round, use Round Poonk and Tracer Poonk.
As in remember to rename your preset names.
Also you cannot define PresetName = Particle because Particle is a class definition therefor the game bugs out. I rename it to Particle Poonk or something else.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:41 pm |
|
|
Macaroni
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:16 am Posts: 8
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
I tried making all the changes you guys suggested, renaming everything from "DE" to Poonk. However, I still get this very confusing first line. Here's all the changes I made again.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:18 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Code: AddAmmo = Round Poonk That line is wrong. And it's the first one. It should be AddAmmo = Round.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:22 pm |
|
|
Macaroni
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:16 am Posts: 8
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
I've tried that a couple of times already. A simple AddAmmo = Round doesn't cause the thing to be fixed either.
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:26 pm |
|
|
Kettenkrad
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 am Posts: 1198 Location: Sydney
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
Your index uses spaces, and slightly incorrect tabbing. Code: DataModule ModuleName = Poonk IconFile = ContentFile Path = Poonk.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Poonk.rte/Devices/Devices.ini Should be: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Poonk IconFile = ContentFile Path = Poonk.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Poonk.rte/Devices/Devices.ini Using tabs. Secondly, when adding something, it has to be of a preset type, eg Actor, ACrab, Round, etc. AddAmmo = Round Poonk is not recognized by the game. You can define it as Round Poonk in the presetname, as you did afterwards. Just keep it as AddAmmo = Round for now. Your sprite is also not in palette, and the recoil from the gun causes it's firer to explode Also, have a look at this to fix the offsets. Sprite is a tad large also. Welcome to the community! EDIT: Partially Ninja'd by Asklar
|
Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:28 pm |
|
|
Macaroni
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:16 am Posts: 8
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
I found the problem. The tabbing in the index.ini was wrong, like suggested. I'll fix the rest of the problems and continue my learning.
|
Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:14 am |
|
|
Miggles
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 am Posts: 4558
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
When changing mass of a round (adds recoil, but it can also add power depending) and not using an emitter, it's not a good idea to make the variable larger than a decimal. Most of the time, anything bigger than 1 will hurt your actor more than the enemy.
|
Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:27 am |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: I'm flabbergasted.
There are to tricks to make a gun damage a lot:
-Make it fire stupidly heavy particles (and fire them with an emitter) -Make it fire a lot of particles (usually 6-7 are enough to kill vanilla stuff with a headshot)
The pros of the first method are that you can regulate terrain rape pretty easy, can hit many actors if the round is powerful enough, even if the round is slowed down it can make a lot of damage, but the thing is that you have to make the particle be fired with an emitter or the gun will be useless (overly heavy particle = overly heavy recoil).
The pros of the second method is mainly that it is easier to program and won't generate a dangerously powerful gun.
|
Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:00 am |
|
|
|