Author |
Message |
Elando
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:43 pm Posts: 13
|
Easy way to test models?
I'm looking for a quick easy way to test the look of things I make insted of having to boot up the game, let it load the modules, go into campaign, load a game and test the thing in there.
Is there some kind of model viewer tool or some way to make it so that I can instantly load a certain campaign map by double clicking a shortcut on my desktop?
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:02 pm |
|
|
Petethegoat
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:02 pm Posts: 905
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
If you buy the game, you get, among other things, the actor viewer, which does what I think you want. You can reload an actor's .ini file ingame using it. In Base.rte/Settings.ini, if you set PlayIntro = 0, then it will skip the intro, and immediately load what ever level you have defined under Code: DefaultActivityType = GAScripted DefaultActivityName = Zombie Cave (Also in Settings.ini) You do not need to have bought CC to do this.
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:15 pm |
|
|
Coops
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:07 am Posts: 1545 Location: That small peaceful place called Hell.
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
Petethegoat wrote: You can reload an .ini file ingame using it. I'd like the month of my life back, thx....
|
Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:07 am |
|
|
NaXx
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:18 pm Posts: 618 Location: Ancient Hispania
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
Coops9753 wrote: Petethegoat wrote: You can reload an .ini file ingame using it. I'd like the month of my life back, thx.... I though that never worked like that... I tried eons ago and never work...
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:02 pm |
|
|
Duh102
happy carebear mom
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am Posts: 7096 Location: b8bbd5
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
Only the things defined in the .ini itself will be reloaded, so if you want to test a weapon all of the parts you changed must be in that .ini.
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:09 pm |
|
|
Azukki
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm Posts: 1916 Location: Flint Hills
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
And that .ini must include the actor. If you need the actor only for that purpose, a simple copy of the brain case will do. Code: AddActor = Actor CopyOf = Brain Case PresetName = Ini Reloader For quickly testing Lua scripts, I have this script applied to my vanilla brain cases. Code: function Update(self) if self:GetController():IsState(Controller.BODY_JUMPSTART) == true then PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts(); end end With this script, if you press up/jetpack button with the brain case selected, (which would usually do nothing) it reloads all scripts, and you can replace the scripted object in game and test the new one. This works great for scripted weapons, since you generally are replacing the scripted object with each shot anyway.
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:14 pm |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
If you put the "ini reload" actor in your index.ini, it should reload the entire .rte when you reload it. This'll be slow on big .rtes, but faster than reloading CC by any means. I usually just have PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts() on copy when I'm scripting.
|
Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:14 am |
|
|
Azukki
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm Posts: 1916 Location: Flint Hills
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc.
But if you have the index load another index which then loads everything else and the Ini Reloader, you could maybe reload the entire rte.
|
Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:33 pm |
|
|
Geti
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am Posts: 4886 Location: some compy
|
Re: Easy way to test models?
Azukki wrote: No, when it reads "DataModule", it crashes, iirc. Hmmn, really? Must have got around it with the double indexing then.
|
Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:20 pm |
|
|
|