View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 09, 2025 10:14 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Multiple ini files questions 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Multiple ini files questions
Hi,

I'm facing a little problem, wanted to make a copy of a brain robot so I made a new folder with it and all it's graphics etc...

Then I changed the name of each path leading to an illustration, for example :

I changed
Base.rte/Actors/Robots/Leg...
to
Myfolder/Actors/Robots/Leg...

and so on for each part of the robot.

My problem is, the robot uses the graphics from the original robot but for the head, it's to say, it takes my head file (Myfolder..../Head...)
But for all other parts it uses the standard brain robot graphics...

I think my paths are well written, but I think I'm missing something. If someone could give me a clue on what to do, it would be great.
(I also tried to change the following lines :
Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   CopyOf = Robot 1
   PresetName = Brain Robot
   Description = Brain case mounted on a mobile humanoid robot body. This body allows the Brain unit to move around freely while commanding units, but it can by no means survive on its own without good protection.
   AddToGroup = Brains
....

removing the CopyOf part (I thought it was because it is a copy that it loaded the original ilustrations), but the game doesn't load if I remove this line, memory can't be read at line [any hexa adress here]... )

For the rest of the file, I just removed the other Robots, and make the robot jump instead of using a jetpack.

Well, if someone can give a help there, i'll be glad.

Thanks a lot, bye.


Attachments:
Robots.ini [11.44 KiB]
Downloaded 147 times


Last edited by cernunnos on Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:05 am, edited 2 times in total.

Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:54 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor ini using wrong graphics
You've done most of it, just not all of it. The reason your robot uses the graphics that you set for the head is because you overwrote the definition for pointing to the head in the actor, here
Code:
   Head = Attachable
      CopyOf = Robot Brain Head A
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -1
         Y = -11

You have to overwrite the definitions for all of the rest of his parts too.


Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:07 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Re: Actor ini using wrong graphics
Thanks a lot,

I added those lines :

Code:
FGArm = Arm
      CopyOf = Robot FG Arm 1
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -2
         Y = -8
   BGArm = Arm
      CopyOf = Robot BG Arm 1
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 3
         Y = -10
   FGLeg = Leg
      CopyOf = Robot FG Leg 1
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = -1.5
         Y = 1
   BGLeg = Leg
      CopyOf = Robot BG Leg 1
      ParentOffset = Vector
         X = 1.5
         Y = 1


And know it works as I wanted to, thanks a lot again. Bye. Yeepi! :grin:

edit : and the following for the body :

Code:
SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Myfolder.rte/Actors/Robots/Body.bmp


Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Re: [Solved] Actor ini using wrong graphics
Hi again,

I just edited the title cause I'm facing another problem, and I surely will face more so I thought that a sole topic would be better...

Anyway, I'm trying to make a terrain, object, like the bunker modules etc... In my mission.ini, I understood that the object should be called at this moment :

Code:
PlaceSceneObject = TerrainObject
      CopyOf = Ladder A
      Position = Vector
         X = 912
         Y = 636


This is an example from Azukki' templates.

What I don't understand is the CopyOf line or more precisely how it works, because I tried to make an object (Azukki's template again) in another file :

Code:
AddTerrainObject = TerrainObject
   PresetName = MyObject
   AddToGroup = Bunker Modules
   GoldCost = 50
   FGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombAFG.bmp
   MaterialFile = ContentFile
      Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombAMat.bmp
   BGColorFile = ContentFile
      Path = MyFolder.rte/Terrain/Images/TombABG.bmp


And then I changed the CopyOf from the previous file to :

Code:
PlaceSceneObject = TerrainObject
      CopyOf = MyObject
      Position = Vector
         X = 912
         Y = 636


And well, it doesn't work. ("Can't copy from 'MyObject'....abortscreen.bmp")

Thanks if someone has any idea. Bye.


Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13144
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: Multiple ini files questions
Make sure the scene with the "CopyOf" stuff loads before after the object code itself. CopyOf only reads stuff before it.


Last edited by CaveCricket48 on Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:08 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Re: Multiple ini files questions
Hi,

Thanks,

I put both codes in the same file and with AddTerrain before PlaceScene and it works nice.

Just need to play with the coordinates now... :)

Thanks, bye.


Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:20 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.048s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]