Author |
Message |
Kyred
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 1:04 am Posts: 308
|
Reload .ini Data Ingame?
I do a lot of testing, and I'm tired of having to restart my game just to fix a minor change to a .ini file. Is there a way, either through Lua or w/e, to reload an actor/helddevice/movableobject/emitter's .ini data from in game? I know you can do it for Actors in the Actor viewer. Would it be possible to make a scene that could do something similar?
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:48 am |
|
|
LowestFormOfWit
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:04 am Posts: 1559
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
If not we need to find a way to make one. I feel like everytime I make some changes in my mod and forget to change every single instance name I have to reload until it tells me which one failed over and over. I've taken to making my mods on a "barebones" version of CC with no mods and everything I can afford to have cut out, cut out, run a 640x480 res. Load time is short, but still long enough to be annoying.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:53 am |
|
|
zalo
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm Posts: 1496
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
It was up until Build 19 or so that he made it stop reloading the .inis when you restarted the game (Ctrl+R). Now, we cannot do it at all. Your only choice is to restart the .exe. He did it so he could brag about faster map load times.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:53 am |
|
|
Kyred
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 1:04 am Posts: 308
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
LowestFormOfWit wrote: If not we need to find a way to make one. I feel like everytime I make some changes in my mod and forget to change every single instance name I have to reload until it tells me which one failed over and over. I've taken to making my mods on a "barebones" version of CC with no mods and everything I can afford to have cut out, cut out, run a 640x480 res. Load time is short, but still long enough to be annoying. I actually set out at one point to make a visual emitter editor using Java. The idea was to have the program read in the .ini files, convert its contents into Java code, and then display the image on screen while simulating the CC environment. I got as far as displaying the image on screen. However, I couldn't get rid of the pink backgrounds. Plus, doing anything in Java requires going though TONS of classes designed to do a lot of other ♥♥♥♥ besides what your trying to do. It all just gets overly complicated and confusing. But that's Java for ya. I really need to look into C/C++.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:58 am |
|
|
Kyred
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 1:04 am Posts: 308
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
zalo wrote: It was up until Build 19 or so that he made it stop reloading the .inis when you restarted the game (Ctrl+R). Now, we cannot do it at all. Your only choice is to restart the .exe. He did it so he could brag about faster map load times. Well a simple true or false flag for fast map loads would have been nice =P
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:00 am |
|
|
LowestFormOfWit
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:04 am Posts: 1559
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
Or other .exes that only load things like the actor viewer, etc to I can see if I messed up on my offset or not.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:15 am |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
STEP ONE: MAKE GUN. STEP TWO: MAKE ACTOR (COPYOF SOLDIER HEAVY,PRESETNAME = TEST ACTOR, ADDINVENTORY = HDFIREARM, COPYOF <YOUR GUN> STEP THREE: ENTER ACTOR EDITOR, SELECT ACTOR, RELOAD ACTOR'S INI
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:51 am |
|
|
LowestFormOfWit
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:04 am Posts: 1559
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
Grif wrote: STEP ONE: MAKE GUN. STEP TWO: MAKE ACTOR (COPYOF SOLDIER HEAVY,PRESETNAME = TEST ACTOR, ADDINVENTORY = HDFIREARM, COPYOF <YOUR GUN> STEP THREE: ENTER ACTOR EDITOR, SELECT ACTOR, RELOAD ACTOR'S INI Thanks, and I get it in all Grif Caps too! Before I ask in another thread, are there any Grif-Caps you could give me on a way to auto-scale a background for a scene depending on the resolution?
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:56 am |
|
|
Kallemort
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:55 pm Posts: 948
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
zalo wrote: It was up until Build 19 or so that he made it stop reloading the .inis when you restarted the game (Ctrl+R). Now, we cannot do it at all. Your only choice is to restart the .exe. He did it so he could brag about faster map load times. I thought it was way earlier, we were supposed to have the manual .ini reloading in b14 but we lost all the options except restarting the .exe?
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:51 am |
|
|
ProjektTHOR
Banned
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:05 pm Posts: 2527
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
zalo wrote: It was up until Build 19 or so that he made it stop reloading the .inis when you restarted the game (Ctrl+R). Now, we cannot do it at all. Your only choice is to restart the .exe. He did it so he could brag about faster map load times. No, he did it so that people would stop complaining about accidentally hitting R. Just more evidence that Data blows at game design.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:45 pm |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: Reload .ini Data Ingame?
LowestFormOfWit wrote: Thanks, and I get it in all Grif Caps too! Before I ask in another thread, are there any Grif-Caps you could give me on a way to auto-scale a background for a scene depending on the resolution? Yes. Make a really ♥♥♥♥ big background.
|
Mon Jun 22, 2009 7:34 pm |
|
|
|