View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Jan 05, 2025 4:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
 Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:34 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
But not remove it from the game? As in, be able to load it for the activities file, but none of it's contents will show up in the buy menu.


Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:38 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Well, you could go to each individual weapon/actor and change

Code:
Buyable = 1


to

Code:
Buyable = 0


Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:41 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:34 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
There must be a better way to do it. I assume it's set to default buyable 1 for everything, which means I'd have to add the parameter too, because it wasn't included in this particular rte.


Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:48 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Jeseuss wrote:
There must be a better way to do it.

There isn't.

Weelllll I guess you could try some clever use of the replace tool, but that won't be much easier.
Maybe replace
Code:
   GoldValue =
with
Code:
   Buyable = 0
   GoldValue =
and
Code:
   Buyable = 1
with nothing.

Edit: Switched addtogroup with goldvalue, that way it's only on there once, and anything you buy is more likely to have a price defined than be in a BYOB category.


Last edited by Azukki on Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:10 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:28 pm
Posts: 328
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Ehh... azukki... Why mess with the addtogroup when you can just make all the buyables to 0. You don't need to mess with the addtogroups.


Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:19 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Because everything has an AddToGroup, but not everything has a Buyable = 1.


Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:28 pm
Posts: 328
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Oh, true that. I forgot about it completely. Heh, my bad.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:43 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 2932
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
But everything is buyable = 1 by default. Right?


Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:37 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Yes.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:47 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:59 am
Posts: 1726
Location: NSW, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Whats wrong with copy-pasting buyable = 0? It's easier than anything else.


Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:52 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 am
Posts: 1627
Location: Ohio
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
what about removing them from index.ini?

Or do you mean remove mods out of an RTE so that they aren't buyable, but they are used by the activities included (Such as, a mod uses a custom gun in the activities, but you don't want the gun to be buyable normally)


Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:14 pm
Profile YIM WWW
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Miles_T3hR4t wrote:
what about removing them from index.ini?

Or do you mean remove mods out of an RTE so that they aren't buyable, but they are used by the activities included (Such as, a mod uses a custom gun in the activities, but you don't want the gun to be buyable normally)


Quote:
As in, be able to load it for the activities file, but none of it's contents will show up in the buy menu.


Reading!


Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 am
Posts: 1627
Location: Ohio
Reply with quote
Post Re: Is it possible to remove an .rte from the buy menu?
Grif wrote:
Quote:
As in, be able to load it for the activities file, but none of it's contents will show up in the buy menu.


Reading!


hey, as in, an activity that uses a mod, that you can't use. in that situation you have to set them all to buyable = 0, otherwise, if the mod isn't used within the activities, you can just comment them out.

I mention it that way because some mods, include custom activities, that only use base.rte contents in the activities, and if you only wanted THAT, you could just comment out the rest.


Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:00 am
Profile YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.038s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]