View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jan 02, 2025 10:08 pm



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
 Error Getting New Shogun Into Game 
Author Message

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
Hey im pretty new...

Anyway ive made myself a gun and i am trying to get it to work and ive gotten past some errors that it gave me but now ive gotten one that i cant get through.

what i did was (and this was probably a bad move) copy the Rifle.ini from the base.rte folder. the one for the AK-47.
i modified it as much as i thought i needed to and once i had done i tried to launch CC. it gets up to my mod and i get this error:
Image


Can someone tell me how i can add the Rifles.ini file without taking up so much space? lol


Last edited by Kastor on Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 374
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error while trying to add Rifle into CC
upload the ini, I think I know what is wrong.


Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error while trying to add Rifle into CC
http://www.mediafire.com/?1mxvsbnqylz

there you go...

tell me if there was an easier way to upload files haha!


Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:54 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 1695
Location: AH SHIT FUCK AUGH
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error while trying to add Rifle into CC
Oho... Judging by all the zeroes in the filename it requests, it looks like the
FrameCount variable is set to 2 instead of 1.
And looking at the code...
Code:
...
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = EmTech.rte/Guns/LRM-Mk1000.bmp
   FrameCount = 2 <---
   SpriteOffset = Vector
      X = -7
      Y = -3
...

That's exactly what's wrong. Try it.


Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:27 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error while trying to add Rifle into CC
wow... that worked... how did i not pick up on that?

should i be ashamed?
and could someone tell me what its function is?

after i get the offsets corrected ill post a piccie...

Cheers guys... if i wasnt spoken for id be in your pants in no time at all!


Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:34 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 1695
Location: AH SHIT FUCK AUGH
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error while trying to add Rifle into CC
Kastor wrote:
should i be ashamed?

No, you shouldn't. It got me pretty badly the first time as well xP

Kastor wrote:
and could someone tell me what its function is?

It tells CC how many frames to use for the gun when firing. As in, if set
to two, it shows the sprite labelled with 001 for a fraction of a second
when firing. It's a bit confusing that variable, because you need to make
the code call for the sprite without the three last numbers, as in:
Code:
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Base.rte/Devices/Rifles/AK-47.bmp <--- That
   FrameCount = 2

But the sprites need to be names like so:
Image
With 000 being the sprite shown when not firing.


Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:43 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Error Solved... now to move on to more important things =D
*Wipes forehead* thats good then. Thanks for the help Shook the tutorial on offsets on the wiki is pretty good... dosnt explain all i need though...

EDIT: I finally managed to get the offsets working... his hands are where they are supposed to be just a little tweaking with the sholder and everything should be fine!

my only gripe is that when he faces right the support hand holds the grip but when he turns left it dosnt... is that something i have/haven't done?

i think the main thing i need to do though is make it so that when hes in sharp aim mode he raises the firearm closer to his face...

Thanks for all the help... you wont regret it :wink:


Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
I recieved another error while trying to add another weapon.

Image

It happened when i was trying to add a shotgun. could it be something to do with the location of a file in the wrong place?

Thanks to anyone who can help.


Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 374
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
Show us the code again :-(

But seriously, if this kind of error happens again, copy the ini that doesn't work, then screw with one for a while, if you think you only made it worse, then delete the one you screwed up, rename the copy to exactly the same as the old, and copy it again.
Repeat as many times as neccecary.

Just saying you won't learn by making us fix all your errors.
Questions are fine, making other people do the work for you isn't.


Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:28 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:30 pm
Posts: 1040
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
see this post: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11500&p=213678#p213678 it links to modding knowledge and goodness.


Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:49 am
Profile

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
very true. thanks for the advice both of you.. ill check out the link robolee gave me and ill also follow the advice you gave me, bbbzzz234... starting now.

i guess im just getting a bit impatient cause i spent 14 hours the other day getting the rifle i made just right...

anyway i'll give it a go, keep tweaking it and seeing what i can do... if i cant fix it within another 14 hours of tweaking then i'll come crawling back


Thanks.

EDIT: i feel so dumb... lol all it was was the frame count... :cry: i have learnt my lesson, thanks again guys


Sun Jun 15, 2008 3:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 948
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
Slightly off-topic, but I always see the
"RTE Aborted! (x_x)" (x_x) part as a smiley. Is it?
:S


Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:23 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 6:03 am
Posts: 14
Location: at work *Cries*
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error Getting New Shogun Into Game
Yeah i recon its supposed to be a smily... it cant be a coincidence that it shows something that resembles a dead smiley when CC Crashes...


Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:16 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.040s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]