Author |
Message |
fyher
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am Posts: 239 Location: The land of Pwnt
|
My offsets arent working!!1
k so im trying to make a rocket and the emitter looks like it's in the right place but when i try to fly i turn left like super hard. i need help. i posted the RTE so you guys can help me out.
|
Thu May 29, 2008 12:35 am |
|
|
Sixteen
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:29 am Posts: 400
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
Offsets don't cause you to "turn left like super hard". It might be the number of particles emitted.
|
Thu May 29, 2008 4:04 am |
|
|
Lord Tim
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm Posts: 1178 Location: America!
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
Sixteen wrote: Offsets don't cause you to "turn left like super hard". It might be the number of particles emitted. In the case of a rocket, it could mean that, actually. You need to balance them around the center of gravity.
|
Thu May 29, 2008 4:19 am |
|
|
fyher
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am Posts: 239 Location: The land of Pwnt
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
so what would i put in the code or what would i do to fix this?
|
Fri May 30, 2008 12:45 am |
|
|
Metal Chao
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:04 pm Posts: 2901
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
Well, to change the offsets you have to do this:
1) Go to the code 2) Find variable marked "Offset" 3) Change it
...
You want spriteoffset for the main rocket I believe.
|
Fri May 30, 2008 9:26 am |
|
|
fyher
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 am Posts: 239 Location: The land of Pwnt
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
well, i wanna make the engine stay in the same place it is but i wanna make it not fly to the left.
|
Sat May 31, 2008 12:02 am |
|
|
Metal Chao
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 6:04 pm Posts: 2901
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
...
Why ask for help when you then tell us that you don't want to do the only solution?
You have to change the offset for the rocket or one of the engines or it will not work.
|
Sat May 31, 2008 1:44 pm |
|
|
Grif
REAL AMERICAN HERO
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm Posts: 5655
|
Re: My offsets arent working!!1
Yeah but there's other offsets, you know.
In the AEmitter, add this line towards the bottom: EmissionOffset = Vector X = 0 Y = 0
Modify it until it stops doing that.
|
Sat May 31, 2008 6:16 pm |
|
|
|